Item - 2023.BV1.1
Tracking Status
- This item was considered by the Budget Subcommittee at City Hall on January 17, 2023. The Committee received the item for information only. No further action will be taken on this item.
BV1.1 - Public Presentations on the 2023 Capital and Operating Budgets City Hall, January 17, 2023 - 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
- Decision Type:
- ACTION
- Status:
- Received
- Wards:
- All
Subcommittee Decision
The Budget Subcommittee:
1. Received the public presentations on the 2023 Capital and Operating Budgets for information.
Summary
The Budget Committee will hear public presentations on the 2023 Capital and Operating Budgets on January 17, 2023 from 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Meetings of the Budget Committee to hear Public Presentations on the 2023 Capital and Operating Budgets have been scheduled as follows:
Date: January 17, 2023
Location: Committee Room 1, City Hall and by Video Conference
Times: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m. onwards
Date: January 17, 2023
Location: Council Chamber, North York Civic Centre and by Video Conference
Times: 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m. onwards
Date: January 18, 2023
Location: Council Chamber, Scarborough Civic Centre and by Video Conference
Times: 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m. onwards
Date: January 18, 2023
Location: Council Chamber, Etobicoke Civic Centre and by Video Conference
Times: 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m. onwards
Register to speak to the Budget Committee by emailing buc@toronto.ca or calling 416-392-4666.
Individuals may only make one presentation on either January 17 or January 18. Please register to speak by 4:30 p.m. on Monday, January 16. Registered public speakers will be provided with instructions on how to appear at the Committee meeting.
The meeting will be streamed live online at toronto.ca/council.
Speakers
Moyeen Choudhury
Sean Meagher, Reach Out Response Network (RORN)
Susan Wright, Toronto Arts Council and Toronto Arts Foundation
Kelly Langgard, Toronto Arts Council and Toronto Arts Foundation
Huda Idrees
Blythe Haynes
Marie Sotto
Jacoba Knaapen, Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA)
Ellen Schwartzel, Toronto Field Naturalists
Elin Goulden, Social Justice and Advocacy Committee of the Anglican Diocese of Toronto
Debbie Solar
Dan Balkwill
Richard Bilkszto
Ollie D'Agostino
Lyn Adamson, ClimateFast
Vanessa Conley
Michael Scahill
Anna Lippman
Jin Huh
Stefan Hegerat
Liz Gallou
Rob Howarth, Toronto Neighbourhood Centres
Skylar Maharaj, Toronto and York Region Labour Council
Dave Shellnut
Stephen Mensah, Toronto Youth Cabinet
Sarah Buchanan, Toronto Environmental Alliance (TEA)
Miguel Avila-Velarde
William Payne, George Brown
Emily Daigle
Councillor Diane Saxe
Councillor Gord Perks
Motions
That the Budget Subcommittee receive the public presentations on the 2023 Capital and Operating Budgets for information.