Item - 2019.ST1.1

Tracking Status

  • City Council adopted this item on December 4, 2018 with amendments.
  • This item was considered by Striking Committee on December 12, 2018 and was adopted with amendments. It will be considered by City Council on December 4, 2018.
  • See also See also Item CC1.1
  • See also By-law 63-2019

ST1.1 - Council Member Appointments to Committees, Boards and External Bodies

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council on December 4, 5 and 13, 2018, adopted the following:

  

A.  Executive Committee:

      (one member)

 

City Council appoint the following Member to the Executive Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed:

 

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Executive Committee by virtue of position or having been appointed by Mayor John Tory as a Committee Chair:

 

Mayor John Tory, Chair

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Vice-Chair

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic and Community Development Committee

Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair, General Government and Licensing Committee

Councillor James Pasternak, Chair, Infrastructure and Environment Committee

Councillor Ana Bailão, Chair, Planning and Housing Committee

Councillor Gary Crawford, Chair, Budget Committee

 

B.  Standing Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Standing Committees for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed:

 

1.  Economic and Community Development Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Cynthia Lai

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Michael Thompson as Chair.

 

2.  General Government and Licensing Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor John Filion

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Paul Ainslie as Chair.

 

3.  Infrastructure and Environment Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor Mike Colle

Councillor Jennifer McKelvie

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Mike Layton

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor James Pasternak as Chair.

 

4.  Planning and Housing Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

Councillor Brad Bradford

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Gord Perks

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Ana Bailão as Chair.

 

C.  Special Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Special Committees for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed unless noted otherwise:

 

1.  Audit Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

The Audit Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

2.  Budget Committee

(five members plus a Chair appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Brad Bradford

Councillor Jennifer McKelvie

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

Mayor Tory has appointed Councillor Gary Crawford as Chair.

 

3.  Civic Appointments Committee

(five members including the Mayor or the Mayor’s designate as Chair, appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Cynthia Lai

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

Mayor Tory has appointed Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong as the Mayor's designate as Chair.

 

4.  Special Committee on Governance

(five members including the Mayor or Mayor's designate as Chair, appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office ending when the Committee makes its final recommendations to City Council.

 

Mayor Tory has appointed Councillor Stephen Holyday as the Mayor's designate as Chair.

 

D.  Corporations

 

City Council appoint the following members to corporations:

 

1. Toronto Community Housing Corporation

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Michael Ford as the Mayor's designate

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

2.  Toronto Hydro Corporation

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Stephen Holyday as the Mayor's designate

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

3.  Waterfront Revitalization Corporation (Waterfront Toronto)

(Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy as the Mayor's designate

 

for a term of office until December 12, 2021.

  

E.  City Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City boards:

 

1.  Board of Health

(six members)

 

City Council appointed five Members of Council to the Board of Health:

 

Councillor Cynthia Lai

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

  

2.  Civic Theatres Toronto Board of Directors

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor - the Ward Councillors for the area in which the theatres are located (Wards 13 and 18) have first right of appointment)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

Councillor John Filion (Ward 18) has elected to take a seat on the Civic Theatres Toronto Board of Directors.

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Gary Crawford as his designate.

 

3.  CreateTO Board of Directors

(one member plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Paula Fletcher as his designate.

 

4.  Exhibition Place Board of Governors

(four members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Mark Grimes, Chair and is also the Mayor's designate

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

5.  Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Jennifer McKelvie

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Mike Layton as his designate.

 

6.  Toronto Police Services Board

(two members plus the Mayor)

 

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.  

 

Mayor John Tory continues to sit on the Toronto Police Services Board and will serve for the term of Council unless he chooses to vacate his seat.

 

7.   Toronto Public Library

(one member plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office until November 14, 2022 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Paul Ainslie as his designate.

 

8.  Toronto Transit Commission

(six members, including the Chair)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson, Chair

Councillor Brad Bradford

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Jennifer McKelvie

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong 

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

9.  Toronto Zoo Board of Management

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Jennifer McKelvie 

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Cynthia Lai as his designate.

 

F.  Heritage Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City heritage boards: 

 

1.  Heritage Toronto Board of Directors

(one member plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Mike Colle as his designate.

 

2.  Toronto Preservation Board

(one member)

 

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

G.  Other City Bodies

 

City Council appoint the following members to other City Bodies:

 

1.  Committee of Revision

(five members composed of the Deputy Mayor and the four Community Council Chairs – appointed by virtue of position)

 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Mark Grimes, Chair, Etobicoke York Community Council

Councillor James Pasternak, Chair, North York Community Council

Councillor Jim Karygiannis, Chair, Scarborough Community Council

Councillor Gord Perks, Chair, Toronto and East York Community Council

 

for a term of office coincident with holding these positions.

 

2.  Debenture Committee

(four members composed of the Mayor, the Budget Committee Chair, the City Manager and the Chief Financial Officer)

 

Mayor John Tory, as Chair

Councillor Gary Crawford, Chair, Budget Committee as Vice-Chair

City Manager

Chief Financial Officer

 

for a term of office coincident with holding these positions.

 

3.  Toronto Accessibility Advisory Committee

(one member as Chair appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, as Chair

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

H.  External Boards and Committees

 

City Council appoint the following members to external boards and committees:

 

1.  Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees

(two members of Council, one of whom is the Councillor for the Ward in which the main gallery building is located)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina - Fort York, is appointed to the Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees for a term of office ending November 14, 2022 and until a successor is appointed.

 

2.  Artscape Toronto

(one member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

3.  Campbell House Board of Management

(one member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until November 14, 2022 and until a successor is appointed.

 

4.  Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

5.  Canadian National Exhibition Association, Municipal Section

(five members plus the Mayor who is a Member by right of office)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2019 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory is a member by right of office.

 

6.  Canadian National Exhibition Association, Board of Directors

(five members plus the Mayor who is a Member by right of office)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2019 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory is a member by right of office.

 

7.  Canadian Stage Company Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

8.  Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM) Board of Directors

(two members)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Mike Colle

 

for a term of office to the Annual meeting in May 2019, and from the Annual Spring meeting in May 2019 to the Annual Meeting in May 2020.

 

9.  Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Consultative Committee

(two nominees for appointment)

 

City Council nominated one Member of Council for appointment:

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

10.  Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

11.  Harbourfront Centre Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

12.  Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors

(three nominees for appointment)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Stephen Holyday

 

nominated for appointment at the Annual Meeting in Spring 2019 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2020.

 

13.  Housing Services Corporation

(one nominee for appointment)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

14.  Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Partners in Project Green: Executive Steering Committee

(one member)

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

15.  Toronto Arts Council

(two members)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed. 

 

16.  Toronto Symphony Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

City Council reconsidered Item CC1.1, headed "Recalibrating City Council's Governance System for 26 Members", only as it pertains to the composition of the Toronto Transit Commission Board.  City Council subsequently amended the composition of the Board to be six Members of Council including the Chair, and four public Members.

 

City Council did not appoint a Member of Council to the Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee (GTA AAC).

 

Mayor John Tory advised the City Clerk in writing of the following appointments regarding Deputy Mayors made in accordance with the Council Procedures:

 

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong as the first Deputy Mayor who shall: 

  • perform the roles and functions assigned to the deputy mayor elsewhere in the Council Procedures and the Municipal Code; and
  • act as Mayor when the Mayor is absent or the office is vacant. 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong will also be the deputy mayor for the north area of the City.

  

Councillor Michael Thompson as deputy mayor for the east area of the City.

Councillor Ana Bailão as deputy mayor for the south area of the City.

Councillor Stephen Holyday as deputy mayor for the west area of the City.

 

Mayor John Tory also assigned Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong to Chair the Striking Committee under the Mayor's authority in the Council Procedures.

 

Ward Councillors are appointed to the following by right of office:

  

Arena Boards of Management 

  • George Bell Arena Board of Management – Councillor Frances Nunziata, Ward 5, York South-Weston
  • Larry Grossman Forest Hill Memorial Arena Board of Management - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence
  • Leaside Memorial Community Gardens Arena Board of Management - Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • McCormick Playground Arena Board of Management - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Moss Park Arena Board of Management - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • North Toronto Memorial Arena Board of Management - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence
  • Ted Reeve Community Arena Board of Management - Councillor Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • William H. Bolton Arena Board of Management, Councillor Mike Layton - Ward 11, University - Rosedale 

Association of Community Centres (AOCCs) Committees or Boards of Management

  • Applegrove Community Complex Board of Management - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • 58 Cecil Street Community Centre Board of Management - Councillor Mike Layton - Ward 11, University – Rosedale
  • Central Eglinton Community Centre Board of Management - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • 519 Church Street Community Centre Board of Management - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Community Centre 55 Board of Management - Councillor Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • Eastview Neighbourhood Community Centre Committee Management - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Ralph Thornton Community Centre Board - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Scadding Court Community Centre Committee - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Swansea Town Hall Community Board of Management - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Waterfront Neighbourhood Community Centre Board - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York

Bathurst Quay Community Land Co-operative Inc. – Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York

 

Business Improvement Areas 

  • Albion Islington Square BIA - Councillor Michael Ford, Ward 1, Etobicoke North
  • Baby Point Gates BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Bayview Leaside BIA – Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • Bloor-Annex BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Bloor by the Park BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Bloorcourt Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Bloordale Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Bloor Street BIA - Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Bloor West Village BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Bloor Yorkville BIA - Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Cabbagetown BIA - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Chinatown BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Church Wellesley Village BIA - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • CityPlace and Fort York - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • College Promenade BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • College West BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Corso Italia BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Crossroads of the Danforth BIA – Councillor Gary Crawford, Ward 20, Scarborough Southwest
  • Danforth Mosaic BIA - Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth and Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • Danforth Village BIA - Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • Dovercourt Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Downtown Yonge BIA - Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • DuKe Heights BIA - James Pasternak, Ward 6, York Centre and Councillor Anthony Perruzza, Ward 7, Humber River-Black Creek
  • Dundas-West BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Dupont by the Castle BIA - Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Eglinton Hill BIA - Councillor Frances Nunziata, Ward 5, York South-Weston
  • Emery Village BIA – Councillor Anthony Perruzza, Ward 7, Humber River-Black Creek
  • Fairbank Village BIA – Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Financial District BIA – Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Forest Hill Village BIA - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Gerrard India Bazaar BIA – Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Greektown on the Danforth BIA – Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Harbord Street BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Hillcrest Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Junction Gardens BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Kennedy Road BIA - Councillor Michael Thompson, Ward 21, Scarborough Centre and Councillor Jim Karygiannis, Ward 22, Scarborough-Agincourt
  • Kensington Market BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Korea Town BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Lakeshore Village BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Leslieville BIA - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Liberty Village BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Little Italy BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Little Portugal BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport, Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Long Branch BIA, Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Marketo District BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence
  • Midtown-Yonge BIA - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Mimico by the Lake BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Mimico Village BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Mirvish Village BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Mount Dennis BIA - Councillor Frances Nunziata, Ward 5, York South-Weston
  • Mount Pleasant BIA - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's and Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • Oakwood Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Ossington Avenue BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Pape Village BIA - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Parkdale Village BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park and Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Queen Street West BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Regal Heights Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Riverside District BIA - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam Ward 13, Toronto Centre and Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Roncesvalles Village BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Rosedale Main Street BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • St. Clair Gardens BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • St. Lawrence Market Neighbourhood BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Sheppard East Village BIA, Councillor Cynthia Lai, Ward 23, Scarborough North
  • shopthequeensway.com BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • The Beach BIA - Councillor Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • The Danforth BIA - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • The Eglinton Way BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • The Kingsway BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • The Waterfront BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Toronto Entertainment District BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Trinity Bellwoods BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Upper Village BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Uptown Yonge BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence, Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's and Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • Village of Islington BIA - Councillor Stephen Holyday, Ward 2, Etobicoke Centre and Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Weston Village BIA - Councillor Frances Nunziata, Ward 5, York South-Weston
  • West Queen West BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Wexford Heights BIA - Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ward 16, Don Valley East and Councillor Michael Thompson, Ward 21, Scarborough Centre
  • Wilson Village BIA - Councillor James Pasternak, Ward 6, York Centre
  • Wychwood Heights BIA - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Yonge Lawrence Village BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • Yonge and St. Clair BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • York Eglinton BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's

Yonge-Dundas Square Board of Management - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre

Background Information (Committee)

(December 10, 2018) Report from the City Clerk on Council Member Appointments to Committees, Boards and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122503.pdf
Attachment 1 - Members' preferences for appointment to committees, boards and external bodies - Revised
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122504.pdf
Attachment 2 - Ward Councillor appointments by right-of-office
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122505.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from the City Clerk on the election of Community Council Chairs and Vice Chairs
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122564.pdf
Attachment to motion 1 by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122603.pdf

Communications (Committee)

(December 10, 2018) Letter from Geoff Kettel and Cathie Macdonald, Co-Chairs, Federation of North Toronto Residents' Association (ST.Main.ST1.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88197.pdf
(December 10, 2018) Letter from 26 Organizations listed in the letter - revised (ST.Main.ST1.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88198.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Canadian National Exhibition Association Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST1.1.3)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88241.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Canadian National Exhibition Association Municipal Section (ST.Supp.ST1.1.4)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88242.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Economic and Community Development Committee (ST.Supp.ST1.1.5)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88243.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Federation of Canadian Municipalities Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST1.1.6)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88244.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the General Government and Licensing Committee (ST.Supp.ST1.1.7)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88245.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST1.1.8)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88246.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Infrastructure and Environment Committee (ST.Supp.ST1.1.9)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88247.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Special Committee on Governance (ST.Supp.ST1.1.10)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88248.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Assignment of the Deputy Mayor as Chair of the Striking Committee (ST.New.ST1.1.11)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88277.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Appointment of Deputy Mayor, Standing Committee Chairs and Budget Committee Chair (ST.New.ST1.1.12)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88278.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Mayor's Designates on Certain Boards (ST.New.ST1.1.13)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88279.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to Toronto Police Services Board (ST.New.ST1.1.14)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88280.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to Toronto Transit Commission Composition (ST.New.ST1.1.15)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88281.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Federation of Canadian Municipalities Non-Board Member Appointments (ST.New.ST1.1.16)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88282.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Appointment of Additional Deputy Mayors (ST.New.ST1.1.17)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88318.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Multiple Communications from 84 individuals sent to Members of Council (ST.Supp)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88258.pdf

Motions (City Council)

1 - Motion to Amend Item (Additional) moved by Mayor John Tory (Carried)

That City Council appoint Councillor Shelley Carroll to the Toronto Transit Commission Board for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.


2 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Jaye Robinson (Carried)

That City Council amend the appointment to the Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors by deleting the name "Councillor Shelley Carroll" and inserting the name "Councillor Jaye Robinson".


3 - Motion to Amend Item (Additional) moved by Councillor Mike Layton (Carried)

That City Council appoint Councillor Jennifer McKelvie to the Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.


4 - Motion to Amend Item (Additional) moved by Councillor Paula Fletcher (Carried)

That City Council appoint Councillor Paula Fletcher to the Heritage Toronto Board of Directors for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.


Motion to Adopt Item as Amended (Carried)

Vote (Adopt Item as Amended) Dec-13-2018 10:03 AM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Adopt the item as amended
Total members that voted Yes: 25 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Brad Bradford, Mike Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Michael Ford, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Cynthia Lai, Mike Layton, Josh Matlow, Jennifer McKelvie, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Frances Nunziata (Chair), James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Michael Thompson, John Tory, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 1 Members that were absent are Shelley Carroll

Point of Order by Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Karygiannis, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to remove his name as a Member of the Kennedy Road Business Improvement Area as he does not represent that Ward.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and ruled that City Clerk's Office staff would investigate.


Point of Order by Councillor Michael Thompson

Councillor Thompson, rising on a Point of Order, stated that Councillor Minnan-Wong was also incorrectly listed as a Member of the Wexford Heights Business Improvement Area.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and ruled that some Business Improvement Areas cross more than one Ward, in which cases all the Ward Councillors would be listed as Members.


Point of Order by Councillor Michael Thompson

Councillor Thompson, rising on a Point of Order, stated that the Ward boundaries for Ward 22 do not include the Kennedy Road Business Improvement Area and the Ward boundaries for Ward 16 do not include the Wexford Heights Business Improvement Area, so these Members were listed in error.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and ruled that City Clerk's Office staff would investigate.

ST1.1 - Council Member Appointments to Committees, Boards and External Bodies

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Wards:
All

Committee Recommendations

The Striking Committee recommends that City Council adopt the following:

  

A.  Executive Committee:

      (one member)

 

City Council appoint the following Member to the Executive Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed:

 

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Executive Committee by virtue of position or having been appointed by Mayor John Tory as a Committee Chair:

 

Mayor John Tory, Chair

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Vice-Chair

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic and Community Development Committee

Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair, General Government and Licensing Committee

Councillor James Pasternak, Chair, Infrastructure and Environment Committee

Councillor Ana Bailão, Chair, Planning and Housing Committee

Councillor Gary Crawford, Chair, Budget Committee

 

B.  Standing Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Standing Committees for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed:

 

1.  Economic and Community Development Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Cynthia Lai

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Michael Thompson as Chair.

 

2.  General Government and Licensing Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor John Filion

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Paul Ainslie as Chair.

 

3.  Infrastructure and Environment Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor Mike Colle

Councillor Jennifer McKelvie

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Mike Layton

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor James Pasternak as Chair.

 

4.  Planning and Housing Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

Councillor Brad Bradford

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Gord Perks

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Ana Bailão as Chair.

 

C.  Special Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Special Committees for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed unless noted otherwise:

 

1.  Audit Committee

(five members)

 

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

The Audit Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

2.  Budget Committee

(five members plus a Chair appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Brad Bradford

Councillor Jennifer McKelvie

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

Mayor Tory has appointed Councillor Gary Crawford as Chair.

 

3.  Civic Appointments Committee

(five members including the Mayor or the Mayor’s designate as Chair, appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Cynthia Lai

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

Mayor Tory has appointed Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong as the Mayor's designate as Chair.

 

4.  Special Committee on Governance

(five members including the Mayor or Mayor's designate as Chair, appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office ending when the Committee makes its final recommendations to City Council.

 

Mayor Tory has appointed Councillor Stephen Holyday as the Mayor's designate as Chair.

 

D.  Corporations

 

City Council appoint the following members to corporations:

 

1. Toronto Community Housing Corporation

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Michael Ford as the Mayor's designate

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

2.  Toronto Hydro Corporation

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Stephen Holyday as the Mayor's designate

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

3.  Waterfront Revitalization Corporation (Waterfront Toronto)

(Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy as the Mayor's designate

 

for a term of office until December 12, 2021.

  

E.  City Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City boards:

 

1.  Board of Health

(six members)

 

Councillor Cynthia Lai

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed;

 

and that City Council identify one additional member for appointment.

 

2.  Civic Theatres Toronto Board of Directors

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor - the Ward Councillors for the area in which the theatres are located (Wards 13 and 18) have first right of appointment)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

Councillor John Filion (Ward 18) has elected to take a seat on the Civic Theatres Toronto Board of Directors.

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Gary Crawford as his designate.

 

3.  CreateTO Board of Directors

(one member plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Paula Fletcher as his designate.

 

4.  Exhibition Place Board of Governors

(four members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Mark Grimes, Chair and is also the Mayor's designate

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

5.  Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed;

 

and that City Council identify one additional member for appointment.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Mike Layton as his designate.

 

6.  Toronto Police Services Board

(two members plus the Mayor)

 

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.  

 

Mayor John Tory continues to sit on the Toronto Police Services Board and will serve for the term of Council unless he chooses to vacate his seat.

 

7.   Toronto Public Library

(one member plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office until November 14, 2022 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Paul Ainslie as his designate.

 

8.  Toronto Transit Commission

(five members, including the Chair)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson, Chair

Councillor Brad Bradford

Councillor Jennifer McKelvie

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong 

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

9.  Toronto Zoo Board of Management

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Jennifer McKelvie 

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Cynthia Lai as his designate.

 

F.  Heritage Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City heritage boards: 

 

1.  Heritage Toronto Board of Directors

(one member plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

That City Council identify one member for appointment for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Mike Colle as his designate.

 

2.  Toronto Preservation Board

(one member)

 

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

G.  Other City Bodies

 

City Council appoint the following members to other City Bodies:

 

1.  Committee of Revision

(five members composed of the Deputy Mayor and the four Community Council Chairs – appointed by virtue of position)

 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Mark Grimes, Chair, Etobicoke York Community Council

Councillor James Pasternak, Chair, North York Community Council

Councillor Jim Karygiannis, Chair, Scarborough Community Council

Councillor Gord Perks, Chair, Toronto and East York Community Council

 

for a term of office coincident with holding these positions.

 

2.  Debenture Committee

(four members composed of the Mayor, the Budget Committee Chair, the City Manager and the Chief Financial Officer)

 

Mayor John Tory, as Chair

Chair, Budget Committee as Vice-Chair

City Manager

Chief Financial Officer

 

for a term of office coincident with holding these positions.

 

3.  Toronto Accessibility Advisory Committee

(one member as Chair appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, as Chair

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

H.  External Boards and Committees

 

City Council appoint the following members to external boards and committees:

 

1.  Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees

(two members of Council, one of whom is the Councillor for the Ward in which the main gallery building is located)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina - Fort York, is appointed to the Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees for a term of office ending November 14, 2022 and until a successor is appointed.

 

2.  Artscape Toronto

(one member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

3.  Campbell House Board of Management

(one member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until November 14, 2022 and until a successor is appointed.

 

4.  Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

5.  Canadian National Exhibition Association, Municipal Section

(five members plus the Mayor who is a Member by right of office)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2019 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory is a member by right of office.

 

6.  Canadian National Exhibition Association, Board of Directors

(five members plus the Mayor who is a Member by right of office)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2019 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory is a member by right of office.

 

7.  Canadian Stage Company Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

8.  Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM) Board of Directors

(two members)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Mike Colle

 

for a term of office to the Annual meeting in May 2019, and from the Annual Spring meeting in May 2019 to the Annual Meeting in May 2020.

 

9.  Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Consultative Committee

(two nominees for appointment)

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

and that City Council identify one additional member as a nominee for appointment.

 

10.  Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee (GTA AAC)

(one member)

 

That City Council identify one member for appointment for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

11.  Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

12.  Harbourfront Centre Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

13.  Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors

(three nominees for appointment)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Stephen Holyday

 

nominated for appointment at the Annual Meeting in Spring 2019 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2020.

 

14.  Housing Services Corporation

(one nominee for appointment)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

15.  Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Partners in Project Green: Executive Steering Committee

(one member)

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

 

16.  Toronto Arts Council

(two members)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed. 

 

17.  Toronto Symphony Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until a successor is appointed.

Decision Advice and Other Information

Mayor John Tory has advised the City Clerk in writing of the following appointments regarding Deputy Mayors made in accordance with the Council Procedures:

 

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong as the first Deputy Mayor who shall: 

  • perform the roles and functions assigned to the deputy mayor elsewhere in the Council Procedures and the Municipal Code; and
  • act as Mayor when the Mayor is absent or the office is vacant. 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong will also be the deputy mayor for the north area of the City.

  

Councillor Michael Thompson as deputy mayor for the east area of the City.

Councillor Ana Bailão as deputy mayor for the south area of the City.

Councillor Stephen Holyday as deputy mayor for the west area of the City.

 

Mayor John Tory has also assigned Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong to Chair the Striking Committee under the Mayor's authority in the Council Procedures.

 

Ward Councillors are appointed to the following by right of office:

  

Arena Boards of Management 

  • George Bell Arena Board of Management – Councillor Frances Nunziata, Ward 5, York South-Weston
  • Larry Grossman Forest Hill Memorial Arena Board of Management - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence
  • Leaside Memorial Community Gardens Arena Board of Management - Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • McCormick Playground Arena Board of Management - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Moss Park Arena Board of Management - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • North Toronto Memorial Arena Board of Management - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence
  • Ted Reeve Community Arena Board of Management - Councillor Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • William H. Bolton Arena Board of Management, Councillor Mike Layton - Ward 11, University - Rosedale 

Association of Community Centres (AOCCs) Committees or Boards of Management

  • Applegrove Community Complex Board of Management - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • 58 Cecil Street Community Centre Board of Management - Councillor Mike Layton - Ward 11, University – Rosedale
  • Central Eglinton Community Centre Board of Management - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • 519 Church Street Community Centre Board of Management - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Community Centre 55 Board of Management - Councillor Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • Eastview Neighbourhood Community Centre Committee Management - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Ralph Thornton Community Centre Board - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Scadding Court Community Centre Committee - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Swansea Town Hall Community Board of Management - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Waterfront Neighbourhood Community Centre Board - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York

Bathurst Quay Community Land Co-operative Inc. – Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York

 

Business Improvement Areas 

  • Albion Islington Square BIA - Councillor Michael Ford, Ward 1, Etobicoke North
  • Baby Point Gates BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Bayview Leaside BIA – Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • Bloor-Annex BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Bloor by the Park BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Bloorcourt Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Bloordale Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Bloor Street BIA - Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Bloor West Village BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Bloor Yorkville BIA - Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Cabbagetown BIA - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Chinatown BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Church Wellesley Village BIA - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • CityPlace and Fort York - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • College Promenade BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • College West BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Corso Italia BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Crossroads of the Danforth BIA – Councillor Gary Crawford, Ward 20, Scarborough Southwest
  • Danforth Mosaic BIA - Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth and Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • Danforth Village BIA - Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • Dovercourt Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Downtown Yonge BIA - Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • DuKe Heights BIA - James Pasternak, Ward 6, York Centre and Councillor Anthony Perruzza, Ward 7, Humber River-Black Creek
  • Dundas-West BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Dupont by the Castle BIA - Councillor Mike Layton Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Eglinton Hill BIA - Councillor Frances Nunziata, Ward 5, York South-Weston
  • Emery Village BIA – Councillor Anthony Perruzza, Ward 7, Humber River-Black Creek
  • Fairbank Village BIA – Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Financial District BIA – Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Forest Hill Village BIA - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Gerrard India Bazaar BIA – Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Greektown on the Danforth BIA – Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Harbord Street BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Hillcrest Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Junction Gardens BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Kennedy Road BIA - Councillor Michael Thompson, Ward 21, Scarborough Centre and Councillor Jim Karygiannis, Ward 22, Scarborough-Agincourt
  • Kensington Market BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Korea Town BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Lakeshore Village BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Leslieville BIA - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Liberty Village BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Little Italy BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Little Portugal BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport, Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Long Branch BIA, Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Marketo District BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence
  • Midtown-Yonge BIA - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Mimico by the Lake BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Mimico Village BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Mirvish Village BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Mount Dennis BIA - Councillor Frances Nunziata, Ward 5, York South-Weston
  • Mount Pleasant BIA - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's and Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • Oakwood Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Ossington Avenue BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Pape Village BIA - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Parkdale Village BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park and Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Queen Street West BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Regal Heights Village BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • Riverside District BIA - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam Ward 13, Toronto Centre and Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • Roncesvalles Village BIA - Councillor Gord Perks, Ward 4, Parkdale-High Park
  • Rosedale Main Street BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • St. Clair Gardens BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport
  • St. Lawrence Market Neighbourhood BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre
  • Sheppard East Village BIA, Councillor Cynthia Lai, Ward 23, Scarborough North
  • shopthequeensway.com BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • The Beach BIA - Councillor Brad Bradford, Ward 19, Beaches-East York
  • The Danforth BIA - Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth
  • The Eglinton Way BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • The Kingsway BIA - Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • The Waterfront BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Toronto Entertainment District BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Trinity Bellwoods BIA - Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York and Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale
  • Upper Village BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Uptown Yonge BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence, Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's and Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • Village of Islington BIA - Councillor Stephen Holyday, Ward 2, Etobicoke Centre and Councillor Mark Grimes, Ward 3, Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  • Weston Village BIA - Councillor Frances Nunziata, Ward 5, York South-Weston
  • West Queen West BIA - Councillor Ana Bailão, Ward 9, Davenport and Councillor Joe Cressy, Ward 10, Spadina-Fort York
  • Wexford Heights BIA - Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ward 16, Don Valley East and Councillor Michael Thompson, Ward 21, Scarborough Centre
  • Wilson Village BIA - Councillor James Pasternak, Ward 6, York Centre
  • Wychwood Heights BIA - Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • Yonge Lawrence Village BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Jaye Robinson, Ward 15, Don Valley West
  • Yonge and St. Clair BIA - Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 11, University-Rosedale and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's
  • York Eglinton BIA - Councillor Mike Colle, Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence and Councillor Josh Matlow, Ward 12, Toronto-St. Paul's

Yonge-Dundas Square Board of Management - Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Ward 13, Toronto Centre

Origin

(December 10, 2018) Report from the City Clerk

Summary

The purpose of this report is to recommend to City Council the appointment of Council Members to committees, boards and external bodies.

Background Information

(December 10, 2018) Report from the City Clerk on Council Member Appointments to Committees, Boards and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122503.pdf
Attachment 1 - Members' preferences for appointment to committees, boards and external bodies - Revised
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122504.pdf
Attachment 2 - Ward Councillor appointments by right-of-office
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122505.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from the City Clerk on the election of Community Council Chairs and Vice Chairs
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122564.pdf
Attachment to motion 1 by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-122603.pdf

Communications

(December 10, 2018) Letter from Geoff Kettel and Cathie Macdonald, Co-Chairs, Federation of North Toronto Residents' Association (ST.Main.ST1.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88197.pdf
(December 10, 2018) Letter from 26 Organizations listed in the letter - revised (ST.Main.ST1.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88198.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Canadian National Exhibition Association Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST1.1.3)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88241.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Canadian National Exhibition Association Municipal Section (ST.Supp.ST1.1.4)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88242.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Economic and Community Development Committee (ST.Supp.ST1.1.5)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88243.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Federation of Canadian Municipalities Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST1.1.6)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88244.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the General Government and Licensing Committee (ST.Supp.ST1.1.7)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88245.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST1.1.8)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88246.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Infrastructure and Environment Committee (ST.Supp.ST1.1.9)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88247.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 24, Scarborough-Guildwood, regarding appointment to the Special Committee on Governance (ST.Supp.ST1.1.10)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88248.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Assignment of the Deputy Mayor as Chair of the Striking Committee (ST.New.ST1.1.11)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88277.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Appointment of Deputy Mayor, Standing Committee Chairs and Budget Committee Chair (ST.New.ST1.1.12)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88278.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Mayor's Designates on Certain Boards (ST.New.ST1.1.13)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88279.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to Toronto Police Services Board (ST.New.ST1.1.14)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88280.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to Toronto Transit Commission Composition (ST.New.ST1.1.15)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88281.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Federation of Canadian Municipalities Non-Board Member Appointments (ST.New.ST1.1.16)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88282.pdf
(December 12, 2018) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Appointment of Additional Deputy Mayors (ST.New.ST1.1.17)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88318.pdf
(December 11, 2018) Multiple Communications from 84 individuals sent to Members of Council (ST.Supp)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2019/st/comm/communicationfile-88258.pdf

Speakers

Miroslav Glavic
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Mike Layton

Motions

1a - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That Striking Committee recommend that:

 

1.  City Council appoint the Members:

 

a.  to Committees, Boards and External Bodies as outlined in the document attached to this motion; and

 

b.  for a term of office until December 31, 2020 and until successors are appointed unless noted otherwise in Attachment 1 to the report (December 10, 2018) from the City Clerk.


1b - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That Councillor Carroll be appointed to the Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors.


1c - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That Striking Committee recommend that City Council identify members for appointment to the following:

 

a. Board of Health  - one member;

b. Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors - one member;

c. Heritage Toronto Board of Directors - one member;

d. Greater Toronto Airports Authority Consultative Committee - one member; and

e. Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee - one member


1d - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That Councillor Carroll be appointed to the Toronto Arts Council.


Motion to Adopt Item as Amended moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)
Source: Toronto City Clerk at www.toronto.ca/council