Item - 2018.CC42.1

Tracking Status

CC42.1 - Appointment to fill the vacancy in the Office of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Ward:
41 - Scarborough-Rouge River

City Council Decision

City Council on June 26, 2018, appointed Miganoush Megardichian to the Office of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River, for the remainder of this term of Council.

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

The Speaker asked the City Clerk to explain the process for this special meeting.

 

The City Clerk advised City Council as follows:

 

Members, City Council has adopted procedures for this meeting. These procedures were distributed with the agenda as part of my report on the Ward 41 vacancy.

 

Each of the candidates that I deemed satisfactory who have completed a Consent of Nominee and a Declaration of Qualification and provided personal identification that I also deem satisfactory, can address City Council for five minutes.

 

The speaking order will be determined by lot.  I will place the names of all candidates on equal size pieces of paper in a container and randomly draw the names. 

 

After each candidate has spoken, each Member of Council can ask the candidate one question. 

 

Members of Council can speak if they wish, once all candidates have spoken and all questions have been dealt with.

 

After Members of Council have spoken, Council will vote by ballot. I will review the balloting process with you at the appropriate time.

 

Upon conclusion of the balloting, I will declare to be appointed the candidate receiving the votes of more than one-half of the number of the Members of Council present and voting, or the candidate selected by lot, in the event that two remaining candidates are tied.

 

At the end of today's meeting, City Council will enact a by-law to confirm the appointment of the successful candidate to the office of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River for the remainder of the term of the present Council.

 

Members, my report, Item CC42.1, lists the persons who have submitted nominations for Councillor - Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River.

 

The following people have subsequently withdrawn their names from consideration:

 

Heather Dunbar

Alan Ferrante

Marie Fontin

Peter Harvey

Anowarul Islam

 

The City Clerk drew the names of each candidate to determine a speaking order.

 

The Speaker advised Council as follows:

 

Members we will now proceed with the appointment for Councillor Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River.

 

The following candidates addressed City Council:

 

Randall Pancer

Cheyanne Ratnam

Troy Young

Renato Occhipinti

Wayne Delyon

Miganoush Megardichian

Rahim Suleman

Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu

Edan Gajraj

Sandeep Srivastava

Iola Fortino

Sylvester Nicholas

Tommy Chang

Brian Kwan

Mahesh Nileshwar

 

To ensure that all candidates had the opportunity to address City Council, the City Clerk read out the name of the candidate who had not yet spoken, in the event that they may have arrived.

 

The following candidates addressed City Council:

 

Kevin Clarke 

Brian Scholz

 

The Speaker asked the City Clerk to instruct the Members on the balloting process.

 

The City Clerk advised Members of Council as follows:

 

We will now proceed to the balloting for appointment to the Office of Councillor for Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River.

 

If the candidate who receives the greatest number of votes cast receives the votes of more than one-half of the number of the Members of Council present and voting, I will declare the candidate to be appointed.

 

If the nominee with the most votes does not receive the votes of a majority of the members present, Council will conduct another round of voting.

 

The next ballot will exclude the nominees with the fewest votes and any nominee with no votes.

 

Balloting will continue in this way until the candidate receiving the most votes also receives the majority of votes.

 

If only two nominees remain and the votes for the two remaining nominees are tied, I will select the appointee by the following method:

 

The names of each of the two remaining nominees will be placed on two sheets of paper of equal size, folded in half and placed in a box; and

 
I will draw the name of one nominee from the box, and declare that nominee to be the appointee.

 

We are about to distribute the ballots for appointment to Ward 41 to you.

 

The names of all candidates who have consented to accept the office of Ward 41 if appointed, will appear on the ballot, except those who have officially withdrawn, whether they appeared at this special meeting or not.

 

Please indicate your vote by placing an "X" in the space provided to the right of the candidate of your choice.

 

Please mark your ballot clearly and legibly. If I cannot determine your intention for any reason, including your handwriting, your ballot will be spoiled and not counted.

 

You may only vote for one candidate. If you vote for more than one candidate, your ballot will be spoiled, and your vote will not be counted.  

 

All Members present must vote. If you do not vote for a candidate, your ballot will be spoiled.

 

Secret ballots are prohibited by law. You must print your name and sign your ballot in the space provided. This is near the top of the ballot. If you do not print your name and sign your ballot, your ballot will be spoiled, and your vote will not be counted.

 

You must remain seated and silent during the voting process until all ballots have been collected. I will not begin the balloting process until all Members have taken their seats.

 

When you are finished voting, please fold your ballot in half and place it on the ledge in front of your desk for collection. We will collect the ballots when all Members have finished voting.

 

Members, the voting process is about to begin. Please take your seats and remain seated during the voting process.

 

We will now distribute the ballots.

 

The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.

 

Number of ballots cast: 41

Number of required votes to be appointed: 21

Number of spoiled ballots: 0

 

For Tommy Chang: 12

For Kevin Clarke: 2

For Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu: 1

For Iola Fortino: 1

For Eden Gajraj: 2

For Brian Kwan: 5

For Miganoush Megardichian: 7

For Cheyanne Ratnam: 11

 

All other candidates received zero votes.

 

The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:

 

For Tommy Chang:

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Norm Kelly

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor James Pasternak

Councillor Jonathan Tsao

 

For Kevin Clarke:

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

For Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu:

Councillor John Filion

 

For Iola Fortino:

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

For Edan Gajraj:

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Mayor John Tory

 

For Brian Kwan:

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Justin DiCiano

Councillor Frank DiGiorgio

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

For Miganoush Megardichian:

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

For Cheyanne Ratnam:

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Jim Hart

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Neethan Shan

Councillor Lucy Troisi

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

The City Clerk advised that no candidate had received the votes of more than one-half of the Members of City Council present and voting, and a second ballot would be conducted. The candidates receiving the fewest number of votes and no votes would be excluded from the voting.

 

The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.

 

The City Clerk announced the results of the second ballot as follows:

 

Number of ballots cast: 40

Number of required votes to be appointed: 21

Number of spoiled ballots: 0

 

For Tommy Chang: 14

For Kevin Clarke: 2

For Eden Gajraj: 2

For Brian Kwan: 3

For Miganoush Megardichian: 9

For Cheyanne Ratnam: 10

 

The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:

 

For Tommy Chang:

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Frank DiGiorgio

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Norm Kelly

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Mayor John Tory

Councillor Jonathan Tsao

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

For Kevin Clarke:

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

For Edan Gajraj:

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

For Brian Kwan:

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Justin DiCiano

Councillor Michael Ford

 

For Miganoush Megardichian:

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor James Pasternak

Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

For Cheyanne Ratnam:

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Jim Hart

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Neethan Shan

Councillor Lucy Troisi

 

The City Clerk advised that no candidate had received the votes of more than one-half of the Members of City Council present and voting, and a third ballot would be conducted. The candidates receiving the fewest number of votes would be excluded from the voting.

 

The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.

 

The City Clerk announced the results of the third ballot as follows:

 

Number of ballots cast: 39

Number of required votes to be appointed: 20

Number of spoiled ballots: 0

 

For Tommy Chang: 16

For Brian Kwan: 1

For Miganoush Megardichian: 10

For Cheyanne Ratnam: 12

 

The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:

 

For Tommy Chang:

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Justin DiCiano

Councillor Frank DiGiorgio

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Norm Kelly

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor James Pasternak

Mayor John Tory

Councillor Jonathan Tsao

 

For Brian Kwan:

Councillor Michael Ford

 

For Miganoush Megardichian:

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

For Cheyanne Ratnam:

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Jim Hart

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Neethan Shan

Councillor Lucy Troisi

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

The City Clerk advised that no candidate had received the votes of more than one-half of the Members of City Council present and voting, and a fourth ballot would be conducted. The candidate receiving the fewest number of votes would be excluded from the voting.

 

The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.

 

The City Clerk announced the results of the fourth ballot as follows:

 

Number of ballots cast: 39

Number of required votes to be appointed: 20

Number of spoiled ballots: 0

 

For Tommy Chang: 15

For Miganoush Megardichian: 12

For Cheyanne Ratnam: 12

 

The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:

 

For Tommy Chang:

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Justin DiCiano

Councillor Frank DiGiorgio

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Norm Kelly

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Jonathan Tsao

Mayor John Tory

 

For Miganoush Megardichian:

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor James Pasternak

Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

For Cheyanne Ratnam:

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Jim Hart

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Neethan Shan

Councillor Lucy Troisi

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

The City Clerk advised that no candidate had received the votes of more than one-half of the Members of City Council present and voting, and a fifth ballot would be conducted. 

 

The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.

 

The City Clerk announced the results of the fifth ballot as follows:

 

Number of ballots cast: 39

Number of required votes to be appointed: 20

Number of spoiled ballots: 0

 

For Tommy Chang: 13

For Miganoush Megardichian: 13

For Cheyanne Ratnam: 13

 

The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:

 

For Tommy Chang:

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Frank DiGiorgio

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Norm Kelly

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Jonathan Tsao

Mayor John Tory

 

For Cheyanne Ratnam:

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Jim Hart

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Neethan Shan

Councillor Lucy Troisi

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

For Miganoush Megardichian:

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Justin DiCiano

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor James Pasternak

Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

The City Clerk advised Council that the votes cast for the remaining three candidates were tied. The City Clerk would place the names of the three candidates on equal size pieces of paper in a container and draw the name of one candidate to be excluded from the next ballot.

 

The City Clerk drew the name Cheyanne Ratnam, and advised Council that this name would be excluded from the next ballot.

 

The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.

 

The City Clerk announced the results of the sixth ballot as follows:

 

Number of ballots cast: 39

Number of required votes to be appointed: 20

Number of spoiled ballots: 0

 

For Tommy Chang: 19

For Miganoush Megardichian: 20

 

The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:

 

For Tommy Chang:

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Justin DiCiano

Councillor Frank DiGiorgio

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Norm Kelly

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Jonathan Tsao

Mayor John Tory

 

For Miganoush Megardichian:

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Jim Hart

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor James Pasternak

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Neethan Shan

Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Michael Thompson

Councillor Lucy Troisi

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

As the candidate who received more than one-half of the votes of the Members of Council present and voting, the City Clerk declared Miganoush Megardichian appointed to the Office of Councillor for Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River, for the remainder of this term of Council.

 

Speaker Nunziata congratulated Miganoush Megardichian on being appointed to the Office of Councillor for Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River and extended thanks to all the candidates who participated in this appointment process.

Background Information (City Council)

Report from the City Clerk on Appointment to fill the vacancy in the Office of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River, and Attachments 1 and 2 (CC42.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2018/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-117444.pdf
(June 26, 2018) Letter from the City Clerk on Withdrawal of Candidacy for Appointment as Ward 41 Councillor
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2018/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-117667.pdf
Speaking Order as determined by lot
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2018/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-118298.pdf

Communications (City Council)

(June 13, 2018) Submission from Brian Kwan (CC.Main.CC42.1.1)
(June 12, 2018) Submission from Renato Occhipinti (CC.Main.CC42.1.2)
(June 13, 2018) Submission from Sandeep Srivastava (CC.Main.CC42.1.3)
(June 13, 2018) Submission from Khamy Ganeshathasan (CC.Main.CC42.1.4)
(June 18, 2018) Submission from Marie Fontin (CC.Main.CC42.1.5)
(June 18, 2018) Submission from Brian Scholz (CC.Main.CC42.1.6)
(June 18, 2018) Submission from Wayne Delyon (CC.Main.CC42.1.7)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Rahim Suleman (CC.Main.CC42.1.8)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Cheyanne Ratnam (CC.Main.CC42.1.9)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Mukaioh Mark Balack (CC.Main.CC42.1.10)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Anowarul Islam (CC.Main.CC42.1.11)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Peter Harvey (CC.Main.CC42.1.12)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Edan Gajraj (CC.Main.CC42.1.13)
(June 21, 2018) Submission from Sylvester Nicholas (CC.Supp.CC42.1.14)
(June 22, 2018) Submission from Cheyanne Ratnam (CC.Supp.CC42.1.15)
(June 22, 2018) Submission from Brian Kwan (CC.Supp.CC42.1.16)
(June 22, 2018) E-mail from Chin Lee (CC.Supp.CC42.1.17)
(June 24, 2018) Submission from Wayne Delyon (CC.Supp.CC42.1.18)
(June 24, 2018) Submission from Mahesh Nileshwar (CC.Supp.CC42.1.19)
(June 25, 2018) Submission from Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu (CC.New.CC42.1.20)
(June 25, 2018) Submission from Mukaioh Mark Balack (CC.New.CC42.1.21)
(June 26, 2018) Submission from Kevin Clarke (CC.New.CC42.1.22)
(June 26, 2018) Submission from Sandeep Srivastava (CC.New.CC42.1.23)
(June 26, 2018) E-mail from Kevin Clarke (CC.New.CC42.1.24)
(June 26, 2018) Submission from Kevin Clarke (CC.New.CC42.1.25)
(June 26, 2018) Submission from Kevin Clarke (CC.New.CC42.1.26)

Motions (City Council)

1 - Motion to Adopt Item moved by Councillor Stephen Holyday (Carried)

That the following persons, who have signified in writing that they are legally qualified to hold the office of Councillor and consented to accept the office if they are appointed to fill the vacancy of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River shall be considered for appointment to fill such vacancy:

 

Mukaioh Mark Balack
Tommy Chang
Kevin Clarke
Wayne Delyon
Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu
Iola Fortino
Edan Gajraj
Khamy Ganeshathasan
Brian Kwan
Miganoush Megardichian
Mahesh Nileshwar
Renato Occhipinti
Randall Pancer
Narayan Pua
Cheyanne Ratnam
Brian Scholz
Sandeep Srivastava
Rahim Suleman
Sylvester Nicholas
Troy Young

Vote (Adopt Item) Jun-26-2018 9:43 AM

Result: Carried Majority Required - CC42.1 - Motion to consider the candidates
Total members that voted Yes: 25 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Christin Carmichael Greb, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Jim Hart, Stephen Holyday, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Frances Nunziata (Chair), Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Michael Thompson, John Tory, Lucy Troisi, Jonathan Tsao
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 19 Members that were absent are Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Josh Colle, Vincent Crisanti, Justin J. Di Ciano, Michael Ford, Mark Grimes, Michelle Holland, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Neethan Shan, David Shiner, Kristyn Wong-Tam

2 - Motion to Waive the Rules moved by Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti (Carried)

That City Council vary the voting procedures for the appointment of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River to allow for an additional round of balloting with all three candidates from the fourth ballot.

Vote (Waive the Rules) Jun-26-2018 12:44 PM

Result: Carried Two-Thirds Required - CC42.1 - Vary the voting procedure
Total members that voted Yes: 32 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Jon Burnside, Christin Carmichael Greb, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Janet Davis, Justin J. Di Ciano, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Michael Ford, Mark Grimes, Michelle Holland, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Frances Nunziata (Chair), Cesar Palacio, Neethan Shan, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory, Lucy Troisi, Jonathan Tsao, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 7 Members that voted No are Glenn De Baeremaeker, Frank Di Giorgio, Jim Hart, Denzil Minnan-Wong, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza
Total members that were Absent: 5 Members that were absent are John Campbell, Vincent Crisanti, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Jaye Robinson

Point of Order by Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to understand if questions of candidates about whether or not they would be running in the upcoming municipal election are in order.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and asked the City Clerk to respond. The City Clerk advised Members of Council that the Municipal Elections Act sets out the requirements for candidates running in municipal elections and that as long as any candidate for appointment in Ward 41 meets those requirements, they are able to run in the municipal election on October 22, 2018.


Point of Privilege by Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Privilege, stated that he wished to place a motion that Members of Council may not ask candidates whether or not they would be running in the upcoming municipal election.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Privilege and ruled that such a motion would not be in order.


Point of Privilege by Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Privilege, stated that candidates have the incorrect belief that they are not able to run in the upcoming municipal election.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Privilege and thanked Councillor Mammoliti for his comments.


Point of Order by Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to know whether Members had another option aside from drawing a name to exclude a candidate from the next ballot.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and ruled that another option before Council would be to conduct another round of balloting.


Point of Order by Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Di Ciano, rising on a Point of Order stated that he wished to propose that Council choose between the two candidates that were tied after the fourth round of balloting and that candidate would move on to the next ballot with the candidate that received the most votes on the fourth ballot.


Point of Order by Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Order stated that he wished to know if the only options in front of Council were to exclude a candidate from the next ballot by drawing a name or to conduct another round of balloting with all three candidates.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Points of Order and ruled that Councillor Mammoliti was correct, those were the only two options.


Point of Order by Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Mammoliti, raising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to know if Council could recess the meeting and continue the balloting process when Council resumed.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and asked the City Clerk to respond. The City Clerk addressed Council and recommended that Members continue the balloting process as the composition of the room could change after a recess.


Point of Order by Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to know if Council could recess the meeting for a lunch break and consider the options to reduce the number of candidates remaining to two.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and ruled that Council had already voted to extend the meeting past the 12:30 p.m. lunch recess.


Point of Order by Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Mihevc, rising on a Point of Order stated that he wished to know if Council could use a ranked balloting process. 

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and ruled that ranked balloting is not part of the Council adopted rules for balloting for this appointment.


Point of Order by Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Burnside, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to know if Council could place the names of all three remaining candidates in a container and draw the name of the candidate to be appointed.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and asked the City Clerk to respond. The City Clerk advised Council that the Council adopted rules requires that a name be chosen to be excluded from the next ballot. Members would have to adopt new balloting rules for this meeting, which would require a two-thirds vote.


Point of Order by Mayor John Tory

Mayor Tory, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to clarify that the rules state that the City Clerk would draw a name to be excluded from the next ballot any time the votes for candidates were tied, not just on the final ballot.

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and asked the City Clerk to respond. The City Clerk advised Council that the balloting rules state that if three candidates are tied, a candidate's name would be drawn to be excluded from the next ballot.

Source: Toronto City Clerk at www.toronto.ca/council