Item - 2016.ST11.1

Tracking Status

  • City Council adopted this item on December 13, 2016 with amendments.
  • This item was considered by Striking Committee on December 6, 2016 and was adopted with amendments. It will be considered by City Council on December 13, 2016.
  • See also By-law 1279-2016

ST11.1 - Council Member Mid-term Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council on December 13, 14 and 15, 2016, adopted the following:

 

A.  Executive Committee:

(13 members)

 

1.  City Council appoint the following Members to the Executive Committee for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Executive Committee by virtue of office or having been appointed by Mayor John Tory as a Standing Committee Chair:

 

Mayor John Tory, Chair

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Vice-Chair

Councillor James Pasternak, Chair, Community Development and Recreation Committee

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair, Government Management Committee

Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair, Licensing and Standards Committee

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon, Chair, Parks and Environment Committee, effective December 16, 2016

Councillor David Shiner, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

Councillor Jaye Robinson, Chair, Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

 

B.  Standing Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Standing Committees for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

2.  Community Development and Recreation Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

Councillor James Pasternak having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

3.  Economic Development Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Ron Moeser

 

Councillor Michael Thompson having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

4.  Government Management Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

5.  Licensing and Standards Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

Councillor Cesar Palacio having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

6.  Parks and Environment Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon has been appointed Chair by the Mayor, effective December 16, 2016, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

7.  Planning and Growth Management Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Gord Perks

 

Councillor David Shiner having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

8.  Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

C.  Special Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Special Committees for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

9.   Affordable Housing Committee

(five members, including at least one member from each Community Council, plus the Mayor or Mayor’s designate, appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão (Toronto and East York Community Council) as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Chin Lee (Scarborough Community Council)

Councillor Pam McConnell (Toronto and East York Community Council)

Councillor Cesar Palacio (Etobicoke York Community Council)

Councillor James Pasternak (North York Community Council)

Councillor Gord Perks (Toronto and East York Community Council)

 

The Affordable Housing Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

10.  Audit Committee

(6 members who cannot be Chairs of Standing Committees or Members of the Budget Committee)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

The Audit Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

11.  Budget Committee

(six members plus a chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own members.  Members of the Budget Committee cannot be members of the Audit Committee)

 

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Justin J. DiCiano

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

Chair to be elected by the Executive Committee from amongst its own Members.

 

12.  Employee and Labour Relations Committee

(six members, plus a Chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own Members)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

Chair to be elected by the Executive Committee from amongst its own Members.

 

D.  Public Appointments Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Public Appointments Committees for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

13.  Civic Appointments Committee

(up to nine members including the Mayor or the Mayor’s designate as Chair, appointed by Council)

 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong as the Mayor's designate as Chair

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

 

14.  City Theatres Nominating Panel

(four members)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

The City Theatres Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

15.  Committee of Adjustment Nominating Panel

(five members)

 

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

The Committee of Adjustment Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

16.  Environmental Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Chin Lee

 

The Environmental Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

17.  Facilities and Finance Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

The Facilities and Finance Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

18.  Tribunals Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Chin Lee

 

The Tribunals Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

E.  Corporations

 

City Council appoint the following members to corporations:

 

19.  Build Toronto

(three members – the Mayor or designate appointed by Council, the Chair of the Economic Development Committee and the Chair of the Planning and Growth Management Committee)

 

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano as the Mayor's designate

Councillor David Shiner, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and coincident with holding other positions and until successors are appointed.

 

City Council has already appointed Councillor David Shiner as Chair of the Build Toronto Board.

 

20.  Invest Toronto

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor and the Chair of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee, will serve as Chair of the Invest Toronto Board

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor Tory has appointed Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb as his designate.

 

21.  Toronto Community Housing Corporation Board of Directors

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Michael Ford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

22.  Toronto Hydro Corporation Board of Directors

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Stephen Holyday as the Mayor's designate

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

F.  City Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City boards:

 

23.  Board of Health

(six members)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

24.  Exhibition Place Board of Governors

(four members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Mark Grimes, as Chair

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

25.  Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors

(four members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Stephen Holyday as his designate.

 

26.  Toronto Parking Authority

(two members)

 

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Chin Lee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

27.  Toronto Police Services Board

(three members including the Mayor)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Chin Lee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed. 

 

Mayor John Tory sits on the Toronto Police Services Board.

 

28.  Toronto Transit Commission

(seven members, including the Chair)

 

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Josh Colle, as Chair

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

29.  Toronto Zoo Board of Management

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie, as Chair

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Chin Lee as his designate.

 

30.  Yonge-Dundas Square Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

G.  Heritage Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City heritage boards:

 

31.  Heritage Toronto Board of Directors

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Mike Layton as his designate.

 

32.  Toronto Preservation Board

(up to three members)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

H.  Theatre Boards

(one member to fill a vacancy)

 

33.  City Council appoint the following member to the Civic Theatres Board of Directors, the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors, the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts Corporation, the St. Lawrence Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Management and the Toronto Centre for the Arts Board of Directors for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed:

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Theatre Boards for the term:

 

Councillor Gary Crawford, Mayor's designate

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

34.  Other City Bodies

 

City Council appoint the following members to other City bodies:

 

35.  Aboriginal Affairs Committee

(minimum of 1 member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

The Aboriginal Affairs Committee will elect two Co-Chairs from its members.

 

36.  City-School Boards Advisory Committee

(six members including one as Chair, with each of Toronto's four Community Councils represented by at least one Councillor)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb (North York Community Council)

Councillor Janet Davis (Toronto and East York Community Council)

Councillor Sarah Doucette (Etobicoke York Community Council)

Councillor Michael Ford (Etobicoke York Community Council)

Councillor Josh Matlow (Toronto and East York Community Council), as Chair

Councillor Ron Moeser (Scarborough Community Council)

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

37. Committee of Revision

(five members composed of the Deputy Mayor and the four Community Council Chairs – appointed by virtue of position)

 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Mark Grimes (Chair, Etobicoke York Community Council)

Councillor Maria Augimeri (Chair, North York Community Council)

Councillor Michelle Holland (Chair, Scarborough Community Council effective January 1, 2017)

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam (Chair, Toronto and East York Community Council effective January 1, 2017)

 

for a term of office coincident with holding other positions.

 

38.  Debenture Committee

(five members composed of the Mayor, the Deputy Mayor, the Budget Committee Chair, the City Manager and the Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer)

 

Mayor John Tory, as Chair

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Chair, Budget Committee as Vice-Chair

City Manager

Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer

 

for a term of office coincident with holding other positions.

 

39.  Disability, Access and Inclusion Advisory Committee

(one members to fill a vacancy)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Disability, Access and Inclusion Advisory Committee for the term:

 

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Chair

 

40.  Occupational Health and Safety Coordinating Committee

(one member as Chair)

 

Councillor Janet Davis, as Chair

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

41.  Tenant Issues Committee

(up to six members, including the Chair)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Josh Matlow, as Chair

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

42.  Toronto Film, Television and Digital Media Board

(three members, one of whom shall be a Member of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher, as Chair

Councillor Norman Kelly (EDC)

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

43.  Toronto French Language Advisory Committee

(one member as Chair)

 

Councillor Norman Kelly, as Chair

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

44.  Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council

(six members including the Chair of the Economic Development Committee and at least one other Member of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Colle, as Chair

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Mary Fragedakis (EDC)

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

45.  York Employees' Pension and Benefit Committee

(two members)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

46.  External Boards and Committees

 

City Council appoint the following members to external boards and committees:

 

47.  12 Alexander Street Theatre Project Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

48.  Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees

(one or two members)

 

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

49.  Artscape Toronto

(two members)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed

 

50.  Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

51.  Canadian National Exhibition Association, Municipal Section

(sixteen members plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2017 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory is a member by right-of-office.

 

52.  Canadian National Exhibition Association, Board of Directors

(five members plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2017 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory is a member by right-of-office.

 

53.  Canadian Stage Company Board of Directors

(two members)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

54.  Design Exchange Board of Directors

(two members)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Michelle Holland

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

55.  Dora Mavor Moore Awards Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

56.  East York Foundation Nominating Committee

(one member – Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis as the Mayor's designate

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

57.  Foodshare Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

58.  George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Board of Trustees

(one member)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

59.  Golden Horseshoe Food and Farming Alliance

(one member plus an alternate)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Gord Perks as an alternate

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

60.  Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Community Environment and Noise Advisory Committee

(one member plus an alternate)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Michael Ford as an alternate

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

61.  Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Consultative Committee

(two nominees for appointment)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Michael Ford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

62.  Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee (GTA AAC)

(one member)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

63.  Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

64.  Harbourfront Centre Board of Directors

(three members)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

65.  Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors

(three nominees for appointment)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

nominated for appointment at the Annual Meeting in Spring 2017 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2018.

 

66.  Homes First Society

(one member from the Community Development and Recreation Committee)

 

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

67.  Housing Services Corporation

(one nominee for appointment)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

68.  L’Association francaise des municipalites de l’Ontario/Association of Francophone Municipalities of Ontario (AFMO)

(one member)

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

69.  Ontario Good Roads Association Board of Directors

(one member nominated as City Council's representative)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

 

for a term of office starting March 1, 2017 and ending February 27, 2018.

 

70.  Ryerson Centre Board of Directors

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

71.  Scarborough Arts Council

(one member)

 

Councillor Michelle Holland

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

72.  Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA)

(nine members)

 

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Ron Moeser

Councillor Anthony Peruzza

 

for a term of office from January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until the first meeting of the TRCA afterwards.

 

73.  Toronto Arts Council

(five members)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

74.  Toronto Business Development Centre Board of Directors

(one member of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Michelle Holland

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

75. Toronto Financial Services Alliance

(Mayor or Mayor's designate appointed by Council and the Chair of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

76.  Toronto Foundation for Student Success

(one member)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

77.  Toronto Symphony Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Norman Kelly

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

78.  UrbanArts Community Arts Council

(two members)

 

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

79.  York Community Information

(one member)

 

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

80.  Young Ambassadors Selection Committee for Learnx Foundation

(one member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

81.  Young People’s Theatre Board of Directors

(one or two members)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

K.  Hospital Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to hospital boards:

 

82.  Salvation Army Toronto Grace Health Centre Board of Trustees

 (one member)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

83.  Scarborough Hospital Community Advisory Council

(one member from one of Wards 35 to 44)

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

84.  Scarborough Hospital Directors Nominating Committee

(one member from one of Wards 35 to 44)

 

Councillor Chin Lee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

L. Other Positions

 

City Council appoint the following members to other positions:

 

85.  Newcomer Advocate

(two members)

 

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

86. Seniors Advocate

(one member)

 

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

87.  City Council authorize the City Solicitor to introduce any necessary bills to give effect to Council's appointments.

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb as his designate on the Toronto Public Library Board, effective September 28, 2016.

Background Information (Committee)

(November 24, 2016) Report from the City Clerk on Council Member Mid-term Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-97673.pdf
Revised Attachment 1: Members' preferences for appointment to committees, agencies and external bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-98937.pdf
Attachment 1: Members' preferences for appointment to committees, agencies and external bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-97674.pdf
(December 6, 2016) Recommended Appointments to Committees and Boards from the Deputy Mayor
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-98971.pdf

Communications (Committee)

(September 28, 2016) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Mayor's designate on the Toronto Public Library Board (ST.Main.ST11.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-63930.pdf
(November 17, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding the Ontario Good Roads Association Board of Directors Appointment (ST.Main.ST11.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64246.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon, Ward 32, Beaches-East York, regarding appointment to the Affordable Housing Committee (ST.Supp.ST11.1.3)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64391.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding appointment to the Canadian National Exhibition Association Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST11.1.4)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64457.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding appointment to the Canadian National Exhibition Association Municipal Section (ST.Supp.ST11.1.5)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64458.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding appointment to the Toronto Hydro Corporation Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST11.1.6)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64459.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding appointment to the Toronto Zoo Board of Management (ST.Supp.ST11.1.7)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64460.pdf
(December 5, 2016) Letter from Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano, Ward 5, Etobicoke-Lakeshore, regarding appointment to the Civic Appointments Committee, the Facilities and Finance Nominating Panel, and the Exhibition Place Board of Governors (ST.New.ST11.1.8)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64398.pdf
(December 6, 2016) Letter from Mayor John Tory regarding his designates for certain Boards (ST.New.ST11.1.9)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64400.pdf
(December 6, 2016) Letter from Mayor John Tory regarding his appointment of Chair of the Parks and Environment Committee (ST.New.ST11.1.10)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64481.pdf
(December 6, 2016) Letter from Mayor John Tory regarding his designates on the Invest Toronto Board and the Toronto Zoo Board (ST.New.ST11.1.11)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64482.pdf

Communications (City Council)

(December 6, 2016) Letter from Dr. Ralph Daley, President, Grange Community Association (CC.Supp.ST11.1.12)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/cc/comm/communicationfile-64477.pdf
(December 12, 2016) E-mail from Hamish Wilson (CC.New.ST11.1.13)
(December 13, 2016) Letter from Maxine Granovsky Gluskin, President, Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees (CC.New.ST11.1.14)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/cc/comm/communicationfile-64536.pdf

Motions (City Council)

1 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Joe Mihevc (Carried)

That Striking Committee Recommendation 41 be amended by deleting the words "as Chair" after the name "Councillor Joe Mihevc" and inserting the words "as Chair" after the name "Councillor Josh Matlow", so that it now reads as follows:

 

41. Tenant Issues Committee

(up to six members, including the Chair)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Josh Matlow, as Chair

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.


2 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Chin Lee (Carried)

That the appointment to the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Chin Lee" and inserting the name "Councillor Vincent Crisanti".


3 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Michael Ford (Carried)

That the appointment to the City-School Boards Advisory Committee be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Frances Nunziata" and inserting the name "Councillor Michael Ford".


Motion to Adopt Item as Amended (Carried)

Vote (Adopt Item as Amended) Dec-15-2016 6:05 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST11.1 - Adopt the item as amended
Total members that voted Yes: 31 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Michael Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Michelle Holland, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Frances Nunziata (Chair), Cesar Palacio, Jaye Robinson, Michael Thompson, John Tory
Total members that voted No: 3 Members that voted No are Josh Matlow, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza
Total members that were Absent: 10 Members that were absent are Maria Augimeri, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Janet Davis, Mark Grimes, Giorgio Mammoliti, Ron Moeser, James Pasternak, David Shiner, Kristyn Wong-Tam

Point of Order by Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Shiner, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to stand the Item down to later in the meeting

Ruling by Speaker Frances Nunziata
Speaker Nunziata accepted the Point of Order and ruled that Council would need to decide if it wished to stand the Item down and put the proposal to a vote.

ST11.1 - Council Member Mid-term Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Wards:
All

Committee Recommendations

The Striking Committee recommends that:

 

A.  Executive Committee:

(13 members)

 

1.  City Council appoint the following Members to the Executive Committee for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Executive Committee by virtue of office or having been appointed by Mayor John Tory as a Standing Committee Chair:

 

Mayor John Tory, Chair

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Vice-Chair

Councillor James Pasternak, Chair, Community Development and Recreation Committee

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair, Government Management Committee

Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair, Licensing and Standards Committee

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon, Chair, Parks and Environment Committee, effective December 16, 2016

Councillor David Shiner, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

Councillor Jaye Robinson, Chair, Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

 

B.  Standing Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Standing Committees for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

2.  Community Development and Recreation Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

Councillor James Pasternak having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

3.  Economic Development Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Ron Moeser

 

Councillor Michael Thompson having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

4.  Government Management Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

5.  Licensing and Standards Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

Councillor Cesar Palacio having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

6.  Parks and Environment Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon has been appointed Chair by the Mayor, effective December 16, 2016, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

7.  Planning and Growth Management Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Gord Perks

 

Councillor David Shiner having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

8.  Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor, under Section 27-40 of Council Procedures.

 

C.  Special Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Special Committees for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

9.   Affordable Housing Committee

(five members, including at least one member from each Community Council, plus the Mayor or Mayor’s designate, appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão (Toronto and East York Community Council) as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Chin Lee (Scarborough Community Council)

Councillor Pam McConnell (Toronto and East York Community Council)

Councillor Cesar Palacio (Etobicoke York Community Council)

Councillor James Pasternak (North York Community Council)

Councillor Gord Perks (Toronto and East York Community Council)

 

The Affordable Housing Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

10.  Audit Committee

(6 members who cannot be Chairs of Standing Committees or Members of the Budget Committee)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

The Audit Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

11.  Budget Committee

(six members plus a chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own members.  Members of the Budget Committee cannot be members of the Audit Committee)

 

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Justin J. DiCiano

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

Chair to be elected by the Executive Committee from amongst its own Members.

 

12.  Employee and Labour Relations Committee

(six members, plus a Chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own Members)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

Chair to be elected by the Executive Committee from amongst its own Members.

 

D.  Public Appointments Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Public Appointments Committees for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

13.  Civic Appointments Committee

(up to nine members including the Mayor or the Mayor’s designate as Chair, appointed by Council)

 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong as the Mayor's designate as Chair

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

 

14.  City Theatres Nominating Panel

(four members)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

The City Theatres Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

15.  Committee of Adjustment Nominating Panel

(five members)

 

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

The Committee of Adjustment Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

16.  Environmental Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Chin Lee

 

The Environmental Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

17.  Facilities and Finance Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

The Facilities and Finance Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

18.  Tribunals Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Chin Lee

 

The Tribunals Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

E.  Corporations

 

City Council appoint the following members to corporations:

 

19.  Build Toronto

(three members – the Mayor or designate appointed by Council, the Chair of the Economic Development Committee and the Chair of the Planning and Growth Management Committee)

 

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano as the Mayor's designate

Councillor David Shiner, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and coincident with holding other positions and until successors are appointed.

 

City Council has already appointed Councillor David Shiner as Chair of the Build Toronto Board.

 

20.  Invest Toronto

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor and the Chair of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee, will serve as Chair of the Invest Toronto Board

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor Tory has appointed Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb as his designate.

 

21.  Toronto Community Housing Corporation Board of Directors

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Michael Ford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

22.  Toronto Hydro Corporation Board of Directors

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Stephen Holyday as the Mayor's designate

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

F.  City Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City boards:

 

23.  Board of Health

(six members)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

24.  Exhibition Place Board of Governors

(four members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Mark Grimes, as Chair

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

25.  Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors

(four members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Stephen Holyday as his designate.

 

26.  Toronto Parking Authority

(two members)

 

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Chin Lee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

27.  Toronto Police Services Board

(three members including the Mayor)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Chin Lee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed. 

 

Mayor John Tory sits on the Toronto Police Services Board.

 

28.  Toronto Transit Commission

(seven members, including the Chair)

 

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Josh Colle, as Chair

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

29.  Toronto Zoo Board of Management

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie, as Chair

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Chin Lee as his designate.

 

30.  Yonge-Dundas Square Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

G.  Heritage Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City heritage boards:

 

31.  Heritage Toronto Board of Directors

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Mike Layton as his designate.

 

32.  Toronto Preservation Board

(up to three members)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

H.  Theatre Boards

(one member to fill a vacancy)

 

33.  City Council appoint the following member to the Civic Theatres Board of Directors, the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors, the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts Corporation, the St. Lawrence Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Management and the Toronto Centre for the Arts Board of Directors for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed:

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Theatre Boards for the term:

 

Councillor Gary Crawford, Mayor's designate

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

34.  Other City Bodies

 

City Council appoint the following members to other City bodies:

 

35.  Aboriginal Affairs Committee

(minimum of 1 member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

The Aboriginal Affairs Committee will elect two Co-Chairs from its members.

 

36.  City-School Boards Advisory Committee

(six members including one as Chair, with each of Toronto's four Community Councils represented by at least one Councillor)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb (North York Community Council)

Councillor Janet Davis (Toronto and East York Community Council)

Councillor Sarah Doucette (Etobicoke York Community Council)

Councillor Josh Matlow (Toronto and East York Community Council), as Chair

Councillor Ron Moeser (Scarborough Community Council)

Councillor Frances Nunziata (Etobicoke York Community Council)

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

37. Committee of Revision

(five members composed of the Deputy Mayor and the four Community Council Chairs – appointed by virtue of position)

 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Mark Grimes (Chair, Etobicoke York Community Council)

Councillor Maria Augimeri (Chair, North York Community Council)

Councillor Michelle Holland (Chair, Scarborough Community Council)

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam (Chair, Toronto and East York Community Council)

 

for a term of office coincident with holding other positions.

 

38.  Debenture Committee

(five members composed of the Mayor, the Deputy Mayor, the Budget Committee Chair, the City Manager and the Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer)

 

Mayor John Tory, as Chair

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Chair, Budget Committee as Vice-Chair

City Manager

Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer

 

for a term of office coincident with holding other positions.

 

39.  Disability, Access and Inclusion Advisory Committee

(one members to fill a vacancy)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Disability, Access and Inclusion Advisory Committee for the term:

 

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Chair

 

40.  Occupational Health and Safety Coordinating Committee

(one member as Chair)

 

Councillor Janet Davis, as Chair

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

41.  Tenant Issues Committee

(up to six members, including the Chair)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Joe Mihevc, as Chair

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

42.  Toronto Film, Television and Digital Media Board

(three members, one of whom shall be a Member of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher, as Chair

Councillor Norman Kelly (EDC)

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

43.  Toronto French Language Advisory Committee

(one member as Chair)

 

Councillor Norman Kelly, as Chair

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

44.  Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council

(six members including the Chair of the Economic Development Committee and at least one other Member of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Colle, as Chair

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Mary Fragedakis (EDC)

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 and ending November 30, 2018.

 

45.  York Employees' Pension and Benefit Committee

(two members)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

46.  External Boards and Committees

 

City Council appoint the following members to external boards and committees:

 

47.  12 Alexander Street Theatre Project Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

48.  Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees

(one or two members)

 

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

49.  Artscape Toronto

(two members)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed

 

50.  Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

51.  Canadian National Exhibition Association, Municipal Section

(sixteen members plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Michelle Holland

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2017 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory is a member by right-of-office.

 

52.  Canadian National Exhibition Association, Board of Directors

(five members plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2017 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory is a member by right-of-office.

 

53.  Canadian Stage Company Board of Directors

(two members)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

54.  Design Exchange Board of Directors

(two members)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Michelle Holland

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

55.  Dora Mavor Moore Awards Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

56.  East York Foundation Nominating Committee

(one member – Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis as the Mayor's designate

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

57.  Foodshare Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

58.  George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Board of Trustees

(one member)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

59.  Golden Horseshoe Food and Farming Alliance

(one member plus an alternate)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Gord Perks as an alternate

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

60.  Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Community Environment and Noise Advisory Committee

(one member plus an alternate)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Michael Ford as an alternate

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

61.  Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Consultative Committee

(two nominees for appointment)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Michael Ford

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

62.  Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee (GTA AAC)

(one member)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

63.  Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

64.  Harbourfront Centre Board of Directors

(three members)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

65.  Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors

(three nominees for appointment)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

nominated for appointment at the Annual Meeting in Spring 2017 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2018.

 

66.  Homes First Society

(one member from the Community Development and Recreation Committee)

 

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

67.  Housing Services Corporation

(one nominee for appointment)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

68.  L’Association francaise des municipalites de l’Ontario/Association of Francophone Municipalities of Ontario (AFMO)

(one member)

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

69.  Ontario Good Roads Association Board of Directors

(one member nominated as City Council's representative)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

 

for a term of office starting March 1, 2017 and ending February 27, 2018.

 

70.  Ryerson Centre Board of Directors

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

71.  Scarborough Arts Council

(one member)

 

Councillor Michelle Holland

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

72.  Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA)

(nine members)

 

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Ron Moeser

Councillor Anthony Peruzza

 

for a term of office from January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until the first meeting of the TRCA afterwards.

 

73.  Toronto Arts Council

(five members)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

74.  Toronto Business Development Centre Board of Directors

(one member of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Michelle Holland

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

75. Toronto Financial Services Alliance

(Mayor or Mayor's designate appointed by Council and the Chair of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

76.  Toronto Foundation for Student Success

(one member)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

77.  Toronto Symphony Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Norman Kelly

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

78.  UrbanArts Community Arts Council

(two members)

 

Councillor Michael Ford

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

79.  York Community Information

(one member)

 

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

80.  Young Ambassadors Selection Committee for Learnx Foundation

(one member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

81.  Young People’s Theatre Board of Directors

(one or two members)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

K.  Hospital Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to hospital boards:

 

82.  Salvation Army Toronto Grace Health Centre Board of Trustees

 (one member)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

83.  Scarborough Hospital Community Advisory Council

(one member from one of Wards 35 to 44)

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

84.  Scarborough Hospital Directors Nominating Committee

(one member from one of Wards 35 to 44)

 

Councillor Chin Lee

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

L. Other Positions

 

City Council appoint the following members to other positions:

 

85.  Newcomer Advocate

(two members)

 

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

86. Seniors Advocate

(one member)

 

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

for a term of office starting January 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

87.  City Council authorize the City Solicitor to introduce any necessary bills to give effect to Council's appointments.

Decision Advice and Other Information

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb as his designate on the Toronto Public Library Board, effective September 28, 2016.

Origin

(November 24, 2016) Report from the City Clerk

Summary

The purpose of this report is to recommend Council Member mid-term appointments to City Council.

Background Information

(November 24, 2016) Report from the City Clerk on Council Member Mid-term Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-97673.pdf
Revised Attachment 1: Members' preferences for appointment to committees, agencies and external bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-98937.pdf
Attachment 1: Members' preferences for appointment to committees, agencies and external bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-97674.pdf
(December 6, 2016) Recommended Appointments to Committees and Boards from the Deputy Mayor
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-98971.pdf

Communications

(September 28, 2016) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to the Mayor's designate on the Toronto Public Library Board (ST.Main.ST11.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-63930.pdf
(November 17, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding the Ontario Good Roads Association Board of Directors Appointment (ST.Main.ST11.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64246.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon, Ward 32, Beaches-East York, regarding appointment to the Affordable Housing Committee (ST.Supp.ST11.1.3)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64391.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding appointment to the Canadian National Exhibition Association Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST11.1.4)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64457.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding appointment to the Canadian National Exhibition Association Municipal Section (ST.Supp.ST11.1.5)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64458.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding appointment to the Toronto Hydro Corporation Board of Directors (ST.Supp.ST11.1.6)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64459.pdf
(December 1, 2016) Letter from Councillor Paul Ainslie, Ward 43, Scarborough East, regarding appointment to the Toronto Zoo Board of Management (ST.Supp.ST11.1.7)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64460.pdf
(December 5, 2016) Letter from Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano, Ward 5, Etobicoke-Lakeshore, regarding appointment to the Civic Appointments Committee, the Facilities and Finance Nominating Panel, and the Exhibition Place Board of Governors (ST.New.ST11.1.8)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64398.pdf
(December 6, 2016) Letter from Mayor John Tory regarding his designates for certain Boards (ST.New.ST11.1.9)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64400.pdf
(December 6, 2016) Letter from Mayor John Tory regarding his appointment of Chair of the Parks and Environment Committee (ST.New.ST11.1.10)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64481.pdf
(December 6, 2016) Letter from Mayor John Tory regarding his designates on the Invest Toronto Board and the Toronto Zoo Board (ST.New.ST11.1.11)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2016/st/comm/communicationfile-64482.pdf

Motions

1 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That Striking Committee recommend that:

 

1. City Council appoint the Members:

 

a. to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies as outlined in the document attached to this motion; and

 

b. for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed unless noted otherwise in Attachment 1 to the report (November 24, 2016) from the City Clerk.


2 - Motion to Adopt Item as Amended moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)
Source: Toronto City Clerk at www.toronto.ca/council