Item - 2015.ST1.1

Tracking Status

  • City Council adopted this item on December 2, 2014 with amendments.
  • This item was considered by Striking Committee on December 3, 2014 and was adopted with amendments. It will be considered by City Council on December 2, 2014.
  • See also By-law 4-2015

ST1.1 - Council Member Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council on December 2 and 3, 2014, adopted the following:

  

A.  Executive Committee:

      (13 members)

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Executive Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Executive Committee by virtue of office or having been appointed by Mayor John Tory as a Standing Committee Chair:

 

Mayor John Tory, Chair

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Vice-Chair

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

Councillor James Pasternak, Chair, Community Development and Recreation Committee

Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair, Government Management Committee

Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair, Licensing and Standards Committee

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti, Chair, Parks and Environment Committee

Councillor David Shiner, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

Councillor Jaye Robinson, Chair, Public Works and Infrastructure Committee 

 

B.  Standing Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Standing Committees for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:

 

1.          Community Development and Recreation Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão 

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor James Pasternak as Chair.

 

2.          Economic Development Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Norman Kelly

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Michael Thompson as Chair.

 

3.          Government Management Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Rob Ford

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Paul Ainslie as Chair.

 

4.         Licensing and Standards Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Cesar Palacio as Chair.

 

5.         Parks and Environment Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gord Perks

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Michelle Berardinetti as Chair.

 

6.         Planning and Growth Management Committee

(six members)

 

                           Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor David Shiner as Chair.

 

7.         Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Ron Moeser

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Jaye Robinson as Chair.

 

C.  Special Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Special Committees for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:

 

1.         Affordable Housing Committee

(five members, including at least one member from each Community Council, plus the Mayor or Mayor’s designate, appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão (Toronto and East York Community Council) as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Jon Burnside (North York Community Council)

Councillor Raymond Cho (Scarborough Community Council)

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano (Etobicoke York Community Council)

Councillor Mike Layton (Toronto and East York Community Council)

Councillor Pam McConnell (Toronto and East York Community Council)

 

The Affordable Housing Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

2.         Audit Committee

               (6 members who cannot be Chairs of Standing Committees or Members of the Budget Committee)

                       

Councillor Rob Ford

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

The Audit Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

               3.      Budget Committee

(six members plus a chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own members)

 

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor James Pasternak

 

The Executive Committee has elected Councillor Gary Crawford as Chair.

  

4.         Employee and Labour Relations Committee

(six members, plus a Chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own Members)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Ron Moeser

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

The Executive Committee has elected Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong as Chair.

 

D.  Public Appointments Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Public Appointments Committees for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:

 

1.         Civic Appointments Committee

(up to nine members including the Mayor or the Mayor’s designate as Chair, appointed by Council)

 

                           Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong as the Mayor's designate as Chair

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Cesar Palacio

 

2.         City Theatres Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

                           Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

The City Theatres Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

3.         Committee of Adjustment Nominating Panel

(five members)

 

                           Councillor John Filion

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

The Committee of Adjustment Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

4.         Environmental Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

                           Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Mike Layton

 

The Environmental Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

5.         Facilities and Finance Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

                           Councillor Shelley Carroll

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Ron Moeser

 

The Facilities and Finance Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

6.         Tribunals Nominating Panel

(three members)

 

                           Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Cesar Palacio

Councillor Gord Perks

 

The Tribunals Nominating Panel elects its Chair from its members.

 

E.  Corporations

 

City Council appoint the following members to corporations:

 

1.         Build Toronto

(three members – the Mayor or designate appointed by Council, the Chair of the Economic Development Committee and the Chair of the Planning and Growth Management Committee)

 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

Councillor David Shiner, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and coincident with holding other positions and until successors are appointed.

 

2.         Invest Toronto

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor and the Chair of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee, will serve as Chair of the Invest Toronto Board

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor Tory has appointed Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong as his designate.

 

3.         Toronto Community Housing Corporation

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Raymond Cho                                    

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio as the Mayor's designate

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

4.         Toronto Hydro Corporation

(two members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Stephen Holyday as the Mayor's designate

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

F.  City Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City boards:

 

1.         Board of Health

(six members)

 

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

2.         Exhibition Place Board of Governors

(four members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes, Chair

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Jim Karygiannis as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

3.         Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors

(four members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam as his designate.

 

4.         Toronto Parking Authority

(two members)

 

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

5.         Toronto Police Services Board

(three members including the Mayor)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Chin Lee

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.  

 

Mayor John Tory has taken his seat on the Toronto Police Services Board and will serve for the term of Council unless he chooses to vacate his seat.

 

6.         Toronto Public Library

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

                           Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Ana Bailão as his designate.

 

7.         Toronto Transit Commission

(seven members, including the Chair)

 

Councillor Josh Colle, Chair

Councillor John Campbell

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

8.         Toronto Zoo Board of Management

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

                           Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Raymond Cho as his designate.

                       

9.          Yonge-Dundas Square Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

G.  Heritage Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to City heritage boards: 

 

1.         Heritage Toronto Board of Directors

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

                           Councillor Sarah Doucette

                           Councillor John Filion

                           Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

           

                           Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Mike Layton as his designate.

 

2.         Toronto Preservation Board

(up to three members)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

H.  Theatre Boards

 

1.  City Council continue the interim Board of Directors of the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts and the Hummingbird Performing Arts Centre Corporation (Sony Centre), until such time that City Council amends the Board structure.

 

2.  City Council appoint the following members to Theatre boards:

 

a.          Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors

(five members including the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor plus the City Manager, Deputy City Manager, Cluster A and the Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer who serve by virtue of position)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford, Chair

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Pam McConnell

City Manager or designate

Deputy City Manager, Cluster A or designate

Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer or designate

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor John Filion as his designate.

 

b.          Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts Corporation

(five members including the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor plus the City Manager, Deputy City Manager, Cluster A and the Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer who serve by virtue of position.

 

Councillor Gary Crawford, Chair

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Pam McConnell

City Manager or designate

Deputy City Manager, Cluster A or designate

Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer or designate

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

                           Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Filion as his designate.

 

3.         St. Lawrence Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Management

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory appointed Councillor John Filion as his designate

 

4.         Toronto Centre for the Arts Board of Directors

(three members plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor James Pasternak

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Norman Kelly as his designate

 

I.  Other City Bodies

 

City Council appoint the following members to City boards:

 

1.         Committee of Revision

(five members composed of the Deputy Mayor and the four Community Council Chairs – appointed by virtue of position)

 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor Mark Grimes (Chair, Etobicoke York Community Council)

Councillor Maria Augimeri (Chair, North York Community Council)

Councillor Chin Lee (Chair, Scarborough Community Council)

Councillor Mike Layton (Chair, Toronto and East York Community Council)

 

                           For a term of office coincident with holding other positions.

 

2.         Debenture Committee

(five members composed of the Mayor, the Deputy Mayor, the Budget Committee Chair, the City Manager and the Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer)

 

Mayor John Tory, as Chair

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Chair, Budget Committee as Vice-Chair

City Manager

Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer

 

               For a term of office coincident with holding other positions.

 

3.         Disability Issues Committee

(up to three members including one as Chair appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, as Chair

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed.

 

4.         Metro Toronto Pension Plan Board of Trustees

(two members plus the Mayor by right of office or a designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam as his designate.

 

5.         Metro Toronto Police Benefit Fund - Board of Trustees

(two members plus the Mayor by right of office or a designate appointed by the Mayor)

 

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory has appointed Councillor Jon Burnside as his designate.

 

6.         Occupational Health and Safety Coordinating Committee

(one member as Chair)

 

Councillor Janet Davis, Chair

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

7.         Toronto Civic Employees' Pension and Benefit Committee

(two members)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

8.         Toronto Fire Department Superannuation and Benefit Fund Committee

(two members)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

9.         York Employees' Pension and Benefit Committee

(two members)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

J.  External Boards and Committees

 

City Council appoint the following members to external boards and committees:

 

1.         12 Alexander Street Theatre Project Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

2.         Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees

(one or two members)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

3.          Artscape Toronto

(two members)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed

 

4.         Balmy Beach Park Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 32)

 

Councillor  Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

5.         Campbell House Board of Management

(one member)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

6.         Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

7.         Canadian National Exhibition Association, Municipal Section

(sixteen members plus the Mayor who is a Member by right of office)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Jon Burnside

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Stephen Holyday

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2015 and until successors are appointed.

 

                           Mayor John Tory is a member by right of office.

 

8.         Canadian National Exhibition Association, Board of Directors

(five members for a term of office until November 30, 2015 plus the Mayor who is a Member by right of office)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2015 and until successors are appointed.

 

                           Mayor John Tory is a member by right of office.

 

9.         Canadian Stage Company Board of Directors

(two members)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

10.       Crescent Town Recreation Club Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

 

for a term of office ending at the Annual General Meeting in September 2017.

 

11.       Design Exchange Board of Directors

(two members)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor May-Margaret McMahon

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed. 

 

12.       Dora Mavor Moore Awards Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

13.       East York Foundation Nominating Committee

(one member – Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis as Mayor's designate

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

14.       Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM) Board of Directors

(two members)

 

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

for a term of office from the Annual meeting in June 2015 to the Annual meeting in June 2016.

 

15.        Foodshare Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

16.       George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Board of Trustees

(one member)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

17.       Golden Horseshoe Food and Farming Alliance

(one member plus an alternate)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Gord Perks as alternate

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

18.       Good Neighbour’s Club Board

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

19.       Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Community Environment and Noise Advisory Committee

(one member plus an alternate)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Stephen Holyday as alternate

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

20.       Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Consultative Committee

(two nominees for appointment)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Stephen Holyday

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

21.       Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee (GTA AAC)

(one member)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

22.       Greater Toronto Marketing Alliance

(Mayor or Mayor's designate appointed by Council)

 

Mayor John Tory will take his seat on the Greater Toronto Marketing Alliance.

  

23.       Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

24.        Harbourfront Centre Board of Directors

(three members)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

25.       Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors

(three nominees for appointment)

 

Councillor Rob Ford

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Stephen Holyday

 

nominated for appointment at the Annual Meeting in Spring 2015 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2016.

 

26.       Homes First Society

(one member from the Community Development and Recreation Committee)

 

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

27.       Housing Services Corporation

(one nominee for appointment)

 

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

28.        L’Association francaise des municipalites de l’Ontario/Association of Francophone Municipalities of Ontario (AFMO)

(one member)

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

29.       192 Carlton Street (Second Mile Club) Toronto

(Councillor for Ward 28)

 

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

30.       Ontario Good Roads Association Board of Directors

(one member as Council's representative)

 

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

for a term of office starting February 25, 2015 and ending February 24, 2016.

 

31.       Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Board of Governors

(one member plus the Mayor who is a Member by right of office)

 

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2017 and until a successor is appointed.

 

Mayor John Tory is a Member by right of office.

 

32.       Ryerson Centre Board of Directors

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

33.       Scarborough Arts Council

(one member)

 

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

34.       70 Berkeley Street Community Centre (University Alumnae Dramatic Club) Board

(Councillor for Ward 28)

 

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

35.        Thistletown Multi-Service Centre Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 1)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

36.       Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA)

(nine members)

 

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

Councillor Rob Ford

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Ron Moeser

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

               for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until the first meeting of the TRCA afterwards.

 

37.       Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Partners in Project Green: A Pearson Eco-Business Zone Executive Committee

(one member)

 

Councillor Mike Layton

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2015 and until a successor is appointed.

 

38.       Toronto Arts Council

(five members)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor John Filion

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed. 

 

39.       Toronto Business Development Centre Board of Directors

(one member of the Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

40.       Toronto Financial Services Alliance

(Mayor or Mayor's designate appointed by Council and the Chair, Economic Development Committee)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.

 

41.       Toronto Foundation for Student Success

(one member)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

42.       Toronto Symphony Board of Directors

(one member)

 

Councillor Norman Kelly

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

43.       Town of York Historical Society

(Councillor for Ward 28)

 

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

44.       University Settlement Community Centre Committee

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until a successor is appointed.

 

45.        UrbanArts Community Arts Council

(two members)

 

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

46.       Waterfront Revitalization Corporation (Waterfront Toronto)

(Mayor or designate appointed by Council)

 

Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong as the Mayor's designate

 

for a term of office until December 2, 2017 and until a successor is appointed,

 

47.       York Community Information

(one member)

 

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

48.       Young Ambassadors Selection Committee for Learnx Foundation

(one member)

 

Councillor Raymond Cho

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

49.       Young People’s Theatre Board of Directors

(one or two  members)

 

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

K.  Hospital Boards

 

City Council appoint the following members to hospital boards:

 

1.         Bridgepoint Health Board of Governors

(one member)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

2.         Salvation Army Toronto Grace Health Centre Board of Trustees

 (one member)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

3.         Scarborough Hospital Community Advisory Council

(one member from one of Wards 35 to 44)

 

Councillor Jim Karygiannis

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.

 

4.         Scarborough Hospital Directors Nominating Committee

(one member from one of Wards 35 to 44)

 

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

 

for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed. 

 

L.  Arena Boards of Management

 

City Council appoint the following members to arena boards of management for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

1.         George Bell Arena Board

(Councillor for Ward 11)

 

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

2.         Larry Grossman Forest Hill Memorial Arena Board of Management

(two members, one of whom is the Councillor for Ward 16)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

3.          Leaside Memorial Community Gardens Arena Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 26)

 

Councillor Jon Burnside

 

4.         McCormick Playground Arena Board

(Councillor for Ward 18)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

 

5.         Moss Park Arena Board

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

6.         North Toronto Memorial Arena Board

(two members, one of whom is the Councillor for Ward 16)

 

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

 

7.         Ted Reeve Community Arena Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 32)

 

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

8.         William H. Bolton Arena Board

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

M.  Association of Community Centres (AOCCs) Committees or Boards of Management

 

City Council appoint the following members to community centre committees/boards for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

1.          Applegrove Community Complex Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 32)

 

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

2.         58 Cecil Street Community Centre Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

3.         Central Eglinton Community Centre Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 22)

 

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

4.         519 Church Street Community Centre Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

5.         Community Centre 55 Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 32)

 

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

6.          Eastview Neighbourhood Community Centre Committee

(Councillor for Ward 30)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

7.          Harbourfront Community Centre Board

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

8.         Ralph Thornton Community Centre Board

(Councillor for Ward 30)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

9.          Scadding Court Community Centre Committee

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

10.       Swansea Town Hall Community Board of Management

(Councillor for Ward 13)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

 

N.  Business Improvement Areas (BIAs)

 

City Council appoint the following members to business improvement area boards for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed:

 

1.         Albion Islington Square BIA

(Ward 1)

 

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

 

2.         Baby Point Gates BIA

(Ward 13)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

 

3.         The Beach BIA

(Ward 32)

 

               Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

4.         Bloor – Annex BIA

(Ward 20)

 

               Councillor Joe Cressy

 

5.         Bloor by the Park BIA

               (Wards 13 and 14)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Gord Perks

 

6.          Bloorcourt Village BIA

(Wards 18 and 19)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Mike Layton

 

7.          Bloordale Village BIA

(Ward 18)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

 

8.         Bloor Street BIA

(Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

9.         Bloor West Village BIA

(Ward 13)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

 

10.       Bloor Yorkville BIA

(Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

11.        Cabbagetown BIA

(Ward 28)

 

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

12.       Chinatown BIA

(Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

13.       Church Wellesley Village BIA

(Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

14.       College Promenade BIA

(Wards 18 and 19)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Mike Layton

 

15.       College West BIA

(Ward 18)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

 

16.       Corso Italia BIA

(Ward 17)

 

Councillor Cesar Palacio

 

17.       Crossroads of the Danforth BIA

(Ward 35)

 

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

 

18.       Danforth BIA (The)

(Wards 29 and 30)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

19.       Danforth Mosaic BIA

(Wards 29, 30, 31 and 32)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

20.       Danforth Village BIA

(Wards 31 and 32)

 

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

21.        Dovercourt Village BIA

(Wards 18 and 19)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Mike Layton

 

22.       Downtown Yonge BIA

(Wards 27 and 28)

 

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

23.       Dufferin-Finch BIA

(Ward 8)

 

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

24.       Dundas-West BIA

(Ward 18)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

 

25.        Dupont by the Castle BIA

(Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

26.        Eglinton Hill BIA

(Ward 12)

 

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

 

27.        Eglinton Way (The) BIA

(Wards 16 and 22)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

28.       Emery Village BIA

(Ward 7)

 

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

29.       Fairbank Village BIA

(Wards 15 and 17)

 

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Cesar Palacio

 

30.       Financial District BIA

(Wards 20 and 28)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

31.       Forest Hill Village BIA

(Wards 21 and 22)

 

Councillor Josh Matlow 

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

32.       Gerrard India Bazaar BIA

(Wards 30 and 32)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

33.        Greektown on the Danforth BIA

(Wards 29 and 30)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

34.        Harbord Street BIA

(Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

35.       Hillcrest Village BIA

(Ward 21)

 

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

36.       Junction Gardens BIA

(Wards 13 and 14)

 

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Gord Perks

 

37.       Kennedy Road BIA

(Ward 37 and 40)

 

Councillor Norman Kelly

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

38.       Kensington Market BIA

(Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

39.       Kingsway (The) BIA

(Ward 5)

 

Councillor Justin Di Ciano

 

40.       Korea Town BIA

(Wards 19 and 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Mike Layton

 

41.       Lakeshore Village BIA

(Ward 6)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes

 

42.        Leslieville BIA

(Wards 30 and 32)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary- Margaret McMahon

 

43.       Liberty Village BIA

(Wards 14 and 19)

 

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor Gord Perks

 

44.       Little Italy BIA

(Ward 19)

 

Councillor Mike Layton

 

45.       Little Portugal  BIA 

(Wards 18 and 19)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Mike Layton

 

46.       Long Branch BIA

(Ward 6)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes

 

47.        Mimico by the Lake BIA

(Ward 6)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes

 

48.        Mimico Village BIA

(Ward 6)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes

 

49.        Mirvish Village BIA

(Wards 19 and 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Mike Layton

 

50.       Mount Dennis BIA

(Ward 11)

 

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

51.       Mount Pleasant BIA

(Ward 22)

 

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

52.       Oakwood Village BIA

(Wards 15 and 17)

 

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Cesar Palacio

 

53.       Pape Village BIA

(Ward 29)

 

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

54.        Parkdale Village BIA

(Ward 14)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

 

55.       Queen Street West BIA

(Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

 

56.       Regal Heights Village BIA

(Ward 17)

 

Councillor Cesar Palacio

 

57.       Riverside District BIA

(Ward 30)

 

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

58.       Roncesvalles Village BIA

(Ward 14)

 

Councillor Gord Perks

 

59.       Rosedale Main Street BIA

(Ward 27)

 

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

60.        shopthequeensway.com BIA

(Ward 5)

 

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

 

61.       St. Clair Gardens BIA

(Ward 17)

 

Councillor Cesar Palacio

 

62.       St. Lawrence Market Neighbourhood BIA

(Ward 28)

 

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

63.       Sheppard East Village BIA

(Wards 41 and 42)

 

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Raymond Cho

 

64.       Toronto Entertainment District BIA

(Ward 20)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy 

 

65.       Trinity Bellwoods BIA

(Ward 19)

 

Councillor Mike Layton

 

66.       Upper Village BIA

(Ward 21)

 

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

67.       Uptown Yonge BIA

(Wards 16 and 25)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

68.       Village of Islington BIA

(Ward 5)

 

Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano

 

69.       Waterfront (The) BIA

(Wards 20 and 28)

 

Councillor Joe Cressy

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

70.       Weston Village BIA

(Ward 11)

 

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

71.       West Queen West BIA

(Wards 18 and 19)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Mike Layton

 

72.       Wexford Heights BIA

(Ward 37)

 

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

73.       Wilson-Keele BIA

               (Ward 9)

 

Councillor Maria Augimeri

 

74.        Wychwood Heights BIA

(Ward 21)

 

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

75.        Yonge Lawrence Village BIA

(Wards 16 and 25)

 

Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

76.       York Eglinton BIA (York)

(Ward 15)

 

Councillor  Josh Colle

 

O.  City Council authorize the City Solicitor to introduce any necessary bills to give effect to Council's appointments.

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

City Council did not make appointments to the following organizations as they are no longer required:

 

-           East Metro Youth Services Board of Directors; and

 

-           StanWadlow Park Recreation Complex Board.

Background Information (Committee)

Attachment 1 - Striking Committee Recommended Member Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73919.pdf
Attachment 2 - Striking Committee Recommended Member Appointments to Community Based Boards
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73941.pdf
(December 3, 2014) Recommended Appointments to Committees and Boards from the Deputy Mayor
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73888.pdf
(November 28, 2014) Report from the City Clerk on Council Member Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73805.pdf
Attachment 1 - Members' preferences for appointment to committees, agencies and external bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73806.pdf
Attachment 2 - Community-based boards
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73807.pdf
(December 3, 2014) Revised Pages 20 and 28 of Attachment 1
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73918.pdf
(December 3, 2014) Letter from the City Clerk on the election of Community Council Chairs and Vice Chairs
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73889.pdf

Communications (Committee)

(December 1, 2014) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to Mayor's designates on various committees and boards (ST.Main.ST1.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/comm/communicationfile-50470.pdf
(December 1, 2014) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to his seat on the Toronto Police Services Board (ST.Main.ST1.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/comm/communicationfile-50471.pdf

Motions (City Council)

1a - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That the appointment to the Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Board of Governors be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb" and inserting the name "Councillor Mike Layton".


1b - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That the appointment to the Salvation Army Toronto Grace Health Centre Board of Trustees be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Joe Mihevc" and inserting the name "Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam".

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-03-2014 3:04 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Minnan-Wong - motion 1b
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

1c - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)
That the appointment of the Chair of the Disability Issues Committee  be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Shelley Carroll" and inserting the name "Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam".

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-03-2014 3:05 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Minnan-Wong - motion 1c
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

1d - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That the appointment to the Toronto Regional Conservation Authority be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Frank Di Giorgio" and inserting the name "Councillor Anthony Perruzza".

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-03-2014 3:05 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Minnan Wong - motion 1d
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

1e - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That:

 

a.         the appointment to the Metro Toronto Pension Plan Board of Trustees be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Janet Davis" and inserting the name "Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano"; and

 

b.         the appointment to the Metro Toronto Police Benefit Fund - Board of Trustees be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Janet Davis" and inserting the name "Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano".

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-03-2014 3:06 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Minnan-Wong - motion 1e
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

2 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor John Filion (Withdrawn)

That the appointment to the Committee of Adjustment Nominating Panel be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti" and inserting the name "Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam".


Motion to Withdraw a Motion moved by Councillor John Filion (Carried)

That Councillor John Filion be permitted to withdraw motion  2.

Vote (Withdraw a Motion) Dec-03-2014 3:01 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Filion - withdraw motion 2
Total members that voted Yes: 44 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 1 Members that voted No are Gord Perks
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

3 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Ana Bail„o (Carried)

That:

 

a.         the appointment to the Metro Toronto Pension Plan Board of Trustees be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Ana Bailão" and inserting the name "Councillor Jon Burnside"; and

 

b.         the appointment to the Metro Toronto Police Benefit Fund - Board of Trustees be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Ana Bailão" and inserting the name "Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam".

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-03-2014 3:08 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Bail„o - motion 3
Total members that voted Yes: 44 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 1 Members that voted No are Josh Colle
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

4 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker (Carried)
That the appointments to the Scarborough Hospital Community Advisory Council be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker" and inserting the name "Councillor Jim Karygiannis".

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-03-2014 3:09 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - De Baeremaeker - motion 4
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

5 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Mike Layton (Lost)
That the appointment to the Exhibition Place Board of Governors be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti" and inserting the name "Councillor Gord Perks".

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-03-2014 3:10 PM

Result: Lost Majority Required - ST1.1 - Layton - motion 5
Total members that voted Yes: 19 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, Joe Cressy, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Gord Perks, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 26 Members that voted No are Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Rob Ford, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair)
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

6 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb (Carried)

That Councillor Josh Matlow be appointed to the Larry Grossman Forest Hill Memorial Arena Board of Management.

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-03-2014 3:11 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Carmichael Greb - motion 6
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

7 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Paula Fletcher (Redundant)

Should motion 2 by Councillor Filion fail, that City Council amend the Committee of Adjustment Nominating Panel by adding a fourth member and appointing Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam.

Ruling by Mayor John Tory
Mayor John Tory ruled motion 7 by Councillor Fletcher redundant due to Council's withdrawal of motion 2 by Councillor Filion.


8 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Norman Kelly (Carried)

That City Council amend the Committee of Adjustment Nominating Panel composition by adding 2 more members and appointing Councillor Jaye Robinson and Councillor Mary Fragedakis.

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-03-2014 3:11 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Kelly - motion 8
Total members that voted Yes: 43 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 2 Members that voted No are Rob Ford, Stephen Holyday
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Motion to Adopt Item as Amended (Carried)

Vote (Adopt Item as Amended) Dec-03-2014 3:12 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Adopt the item as amended
Total members that voted Yes: 43 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory (Chair), Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 2 Members that voted No are Maria Augimeri, Paula Fletcher
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Point of Order by Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Fragedakis, rising on a Point of Order, stated that the remaining motions should be voted on as a package.

Ruling by Mayor John Tory
Mayor Tory accepted the Point of Order and ruled that the motions would be voted on individually.


Point of Privilege by Councillor Jim Karygiannis

Councillor Karygiannis, rising on a Point of Privilege, stated that Councillor Filion had made disparaging remarks about Councillor Mammoliti and asked that Councillor Filion's motion be ruled out of order.

Ruling by Mayor John Tory
Mayor Tory accepted the Point of Privilege and ruled Councillor Filion's motion in order.

Declared Interests (City Council)

The following member(s) declared an interest:

Councillor James Pasternak - as his spouse works for the Toronto Public Library

1a - Continuation of Interim Board and Appointment of Council Members - Board of Directors of the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts

Background Information (Committee)
(October 27, 2014) Report from the City Manager on Continuation of Interim Board and Appointment of Council Members - Board of Directors of the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73809.pdf

ST1.1 - Council Member Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Wards:
All

Committee Recommendations

The Striking Committee recommends that: 

 

1.         City Council continue the interim Board of Directors of the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts and the Hummingbird Performing Arts Centre Corporation (Sony Centre), until such time that City Council amends the Board structure.

 

2.         City Council appoint Council Members to the committees, agencies and external bodies listed in Attachment 1 - Striking Committee Recommended Member Appointments for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed, under Toronto Municipal Code Chapter 27, Council Procedures, unless Attachment 1 notes otherwise.

 

3.         City Council appoint Ward Councillors to the community-based boards listed in Attachment 2 for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed unless Attachment 2 notes otherwise.

 

4.         City Council authorize the City Solicitor to introduce any necessary bills to give effect to Council's appointments.

Origin

(November 28, 2014) Report from the City Clerk

Summary

The purpose of this report is to recommend Council Member appointments to City Council.

Background Information

Attachment 1 - Striking Committee Recommended Member Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73919.pdf
Attachment 2 - Striking Committee Recommended Member Appointments to Community Based Boards
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73941.pdf
(December 3, 2014) Recommended Appointments to Committees and Boards from the Deputy Mayor
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73888.pdf
(November 28, 2014) Report from the City Clerk on Council Member Appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73805.pdf
Attachment 1 - Members' preferences for appointment to committees, agencies and external bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73806.pdf
Attachment 2 - Community-based boards
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73807.pdf
(December 3, 2014) Revised Pages 20 and 28 of Attachment 1
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73918.pdf
(December 3, 2014) Letter from the City Clerk on the election of Community Council Chairs and Vice Chairs
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73889.pdf

Communications

(December 1, 2014) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to Mayor's designates on various committees and boards (ST.Main.ST1.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/comm/communicationfile-50470.pdf
(December 1, 2014) Letter from Mayor John Tory with respect to his seat on the Toronto Police Services Board (ST.Main.ST1.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/comm/communicationfile-50471.pdf

Speakers

(December 3, 2014) Councillor Maria Augimeri
(December 3, 2014) Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Motions

1 - Motion to Adopt Item as Amended moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Amended)

That Striking Committee recommend that:

 

1.         City Council appoint the Members:

 

a.         to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies as outlined in the attached document to this motion; and

 

b.         for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed unless noted otherwise in Attachment 1 to the report (November 28, 2014) from the City Clerk.

 

2.         City Council appoint Ward Councillors to the community-based boards listed in Attachment 2 to the report (November 28, 2014) from the City Clerk for a term of office until November 30, 2018 and until successors are appointed unless Attachment 2 notes otherwise.

 

3.         City Council authorize the City Solicitor to introduce any necessary bills to give effect to Council's appointments.

 

Amended by motion 3 by Councillor Robinson and motion 4 by Deputy Mayor Minnan-Wong.


2 - Motion to Adopt Item moved by Councillor Michelle Berardinetti (Carried)

That the Striking Committee adopt the following recommendations contained in the report (October 27, 2014) from the City Manager [ST1.1a]:

 

1.         City Council continue the interim Board of Directors of the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts and the Hummingbird Performing Arts Centre Corporation (Sony Centre), until such time that City Council amends the Board structure.

 

2.         City Council appoint five Council Members to the interim Board of Directors of the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts and the Hummingbird Performing Arts Centre Corporation (Sony Centre), for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed.


3 - Motion to Amend Motion moved by Councillor Jaye Robinson (Carried)

That motion 1 by Deputy Mayor Minnan-Wong be amended by recommending Councillor Gary Crawford as Chair of the interim Boards of the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts  and Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts Corporation (Sony Centre).


4 - Motion to Amend Motion moved by Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That motion 1 by Deputy Mayor Minnan-Wong be amended by recommending Councillor Shelley Carroll as Chair of the Disability Issues Committee.

1a - Continuation of Interim Board and Appointment of Council Members - Board of Directors of the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts

Origin
(October 27, 2014) Report from the City Manager
Summary

The purpose of this report is to extend the interim board of directors for the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre and defer the appointment of a permanent board under the usual composition until the release of a pending study on the City's theatres.

Background Information
(October 27, 2014) Report from the City Manager on Continuation of Interim Board and Appointment of Council Members - Board of Directors of the Hummingbird (Sony) Centre for the Performing Arts
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-73809.pdf
Source: Toronto City Clerk at www.toronto.ca/council