Item - 2014.CC53.2
Tracking Status
- City Council adopted this item on July 7, 2014 with amendments.
- See also By-law 643-2014
CC53.2 - Appointment to Fill the Vacancy in the Office of Councillor, Ward 20, Trinity-Spadina
- Decision Type:
- ACTION
- Status:
- Amended
- Ward:
- 20 - Trinity-Spadina
City Council Decision
City Council on July 7, 2014 appointed Ceta Ramkhalawansingh to the Office of Councillor, Ward 20 – Trinity-Spadina, for the remainder of this term of Council.
City Council Decision Advice and Other Information
The Speaker asked the City Clerk to explain the process for this special meeting.
The City Clerk advised City Council as follows:
Members, City Council has adopted procedures for this meeting. These procedures were distributed with the agenda as part of my reports on the two vacancies.
City Council will deal with the vacancies in the order in which the vacancies occurred: Ward 20, followed by Ward 5.
Each of the candidates who have completed a Consent of Nominee and a Declaration of Qualification and provided personal identification that I deem satisfactory can address City Council for five minutes.
The speaking order will be determined by lot. I will place the names of all candidates on equal size pieces of paper in a container and randomly draw the names.
Where a candidate has applied for both vacancies, the candidate can address Council on each vacancy in their order.
Each Member of Council can ask one question of each candidate. Members of Council can speak if they wish once all candidates have spoken and all questions have been heard.
After Members of Council have spoken, Council will vote by ballot. I will review the balloting process with you at the appropriate time.
Upon conclusion of the balloting, I will declare to be appointed the candidate receiving the votes of more than one-half of the number of the Members of Council present and voting, or the candidate selected by lot, in the event that two remaining candidates are tied.
At the end of today's meeting, City Council will enact by-laws to confirm the appointments of the successful candidates to the office of Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina and Ward 5 Etobicoke-Lakeshore for the remainder of the term of the present Council.
Item CC53.2 lists the names of the persons who have submitted nominations for Councillor - Ward 20, Trinity-Spadina.
The following persons had subsequently withdrawn their names from consideration:
- John Clement
- Rami Abu-Hantash
- Eric Goldfarb
- Sam Goldstein
- Eugene Tse
Eric Goldfarb remains a candidate for Ward 5.
The City Clerk drew the names of each candidate to determine a speaking order.
The Speaker advised Council as follows:
Members we will now proceed with the appointment for Ward 20, Trinity-Spadina.
Members of City Council, usually when we interview candidates for appointment to City Council, at least one member asks if the candidate intends to run for office in the next election.
In the interest of time and eliminating the repetition, I'd like to suggest that each candidate address his or her intentions with respect to the fall election when they address City Council.
The following candidates addressed City Council:
- Robert Lunney
- Priyan De Silva
- Christian Chan
- Steven McCahon
- Troy Guyatt
- Masihullah Mohebzada
- Jean-Jacques Rousseau
- Amane Ota
- Alicia Pang
- Max Moore
- Lesley Hargreaves
- Ceta Ramkhalawansingh
- Kenneth Marks
- Urgen Kuyee
- Eva Saphir
- Adrian Heaps
- Susan Tsai
- Derek Li
- Ariel Pasternak
- Daniel Akinbosede
To ensure that all candidates had the opportunity to address City Council, the Speaker read out the names of the candidates who had not yet spoken, in the event that they may have arrived.
The following candidate addressed City Council:
- Reginald Hartt
The Speaker asked the City Clerk to instruct the Members on the balloting process.
The City Clerk advised Members of Council as follows:
We will now proceed to the balloting for appointment to the Office of Councillor for Ward 20 – Trinity-Spadina.
There is one position to appoint.
If the candidate who receives the greatest number of votes cast receives the votes of more than one-half of the number of the Members of Council present and voting, I will declare the candidate to be appointed.
If the nominee with the most votes does not receive the votes of a majority of the members present, Council will conduct another ballot.
The next ballot will exclude the nominees with the fewest votes and any nominee with no votes.
Balloting will continue in this way until the candidate receiving the most votes also receives the majority of votes.
If only two nominees remain and the votes for the two remaining nominees are tied, I will select the appointee by the following method:
- The names of each of the two remaining nominees will be placed on two sheets of paper of equal size, folded in half and placed in a box; and
- I will draw the name of one nominee from the box, and declare that nominee to be the appointee.
We are about to distribute the ballots for appointment to Ward 20 to you.
The names of all candidates who have consented to accept the office of Ward 20 if appointed will appear on the ballot, except those who have officially withdrawn, whether they appeared at this special meeting or not.
Please indicate your vote by placing an "X" in the space provided to the right of the candidate of your choice.
Please mark your ballot clearly and legibly. If I cannot determine your intention for any reason, including your handwriting, your ballot will be spoiled and not counted.
You may only vote for one candidate. If you vote for more than one candidate, your ballot will be spoiled, and your vote will not be counted.
All Members present must vote. If you do not vote for a candidate, your ballot will be spoiled.
Secret ballots are prohibited by law. You must print your name and sign your ballot in the space provided. If you do not, your ballot will be spoiled, and your vote will not be counted.
You must remain seated and silent during the voting process until all ballots have been collected. I will not begin the balloting process until all Members have taken their seats.
When you are finished voting, please fold your ballot in half and place it on the ledge in front of your desk for collection. We will collect the ballots when all Members have finished voting.
Members, the voting process is about to begin. Please take your seats and remain seated during the voting process.
We will now distribute the ballots.
The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.
The City Clerk announced the results of the first ballot as follows:
Number of ballots cast: 41
Number of required votes to be elected: 21
Number of spoiled ballots: 0
For Ceta Ramkhalawansingh: 18
For Robert Lunney: 12
For Christian Chan: 5
For Alicia Pang: 2
For Ariel Pasternak: 2
For Adrian Heaps: 1
For Steven McCahon: 1
All other candidates received zero votes.
The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:
For Ceta Ramkhalawansingh:
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Raymond Cho
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Paula Fletcher
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Chin Lee
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Pam McConnell
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Michael Thompson
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
For Robert Lunney:
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Doug Ford
Mayor Rob Ford
Councillor Mark Grimes
Deputy Mayor Norm Kelly
Councillor Peter Leon
Councillor Gloria Lindsay Luby
Councillor Ron Moeser
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Cesar Palacio
Councillor John Parker
Councillor David Shiner
For Christian Chan:
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Vincent Crisanti
Councillor Mike Del Grande
Councillor Frank Di Giorgio
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong
For Alicia Pang:
Councillor Paul Ainslie
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
For Ariel Pasternak:
Councillor Michelle Berardinetti
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
For Adrian Heaps:
Councillor Shelley Carroll
For Steven McCahon:
Councillor Karen Stintz
The City Clerk advised that no candidate had received the votes of more than one-half of the Members of City Council present and voting, and a second ballot would be conducted. The candidates receiving the fewest number of votes would be excluded from the voting.
Ballots were distributed to the Members of City Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.
The City Clerk announced the results of the second ballot as follows:
Number of ballots cast: 41
Number of required votes to be elected: 21
Number of spoiled ballots: 0
For Ceta Ramkhalawansingh: 22
For Robert Lunney: 18
For Alicia Pang: 1
All other candidates received zero votes.
The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:
For Ceta Ramkhalawansingh:
Councillor Paul Ainslie
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Shelley Carroll
Councillor Raymond Cho
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Paula Fletcher
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Chin Lee
Councillor Peter Leon
Councillor Gloria Lindsay Luby
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Pam McConnell
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Michael Thompson
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
For Robert Lunney:
Councillor Michelle Berardinetti
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Vincent Crisanti
Councillor Mike Del Grande
Councillor Frank Di Giorgio
Councillor Doug Ford
Mayor Rob Ford
Councillor Mark Grimes
Deputy Mayor Norman Kelly
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong
Councillor Ron Moeser
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Cesar Palacio
Councillor John Parker
Councillor David Shiner
Councillor Karen Stintz
For Alicia Pang:
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
As the candidate who received more than one-half of the votes of the Members of Council present and voting, the City Clerk declared Ceta Ramkhalawansingh appointed to the Office of Councillor for Ward 20 – Trinity-Spadina, for the remainder of this term of Council.
Speaker Nunziata congratulated Ceta Ramkhalawansingh on being appointed to the Office of Councillor for Ward 20, Trinity-Spadina and extended thanks to all the candidates who participated in this appointment process.
Background Information (City Council)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2014/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-71105.pdf
(July 4, 2014) Letter from the City Clerk on Withdrawals from Candidacy for the Appointment to Ward 20, Trinity-Spadina (CC53.2a)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2014/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-71246.pdf
(July 7, 2014) Speaking Order as drawn by lot
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2014/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-71364.pdf
Communications (City Council)
(June 17, 2014) Submission from Robert Lunney (CC.Main.CC53.2.2)
(June 23, 2014) Letter from Eva Saphir (CC.Main.CC53.2.3)
(June 30, 2014) Submission from Steven L. McCahon (CC.Main.CC53.2.4)
(June 25, 2014) Letter from Sue Dexter, Harbord Village Residents' Association (CC.Main.CC53.2.5)
(July 2, 2014) Submission from Kenneth Marks (CC.Main.CC53.2.6)
(July 1, 2014) E-mail from Leanne Abdulla (CC.Main.CC53.2.7)
(July 1, 2014) E-mail from Lesley Hargreaves (CC.Main.CC53.2.8)
(June 29, 2014) Letter from Matt Braithwaite, Manager of Soccer Operations, Soccerworld and submission from Urgen Kuyee (CC.Main.CC53.2.9)
(July 2, 2014) Letter from Janice Solomon, Executive Director, Toronto Entertainment District Business Improvement Area (CC.Main.CC53.2.10)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2014/cc/comm/communicationfile-48488.pdf
(July 2, 2014) Letter from Jonathan Gibbons (CC.Main.CC53.2.11)
(July 2, 2014) Letter from Troy Guyatt (CC.Main.CC53.2.12)
(July 3, 2014) E-mail from Jordan Benson (CC.Supp.CC53.2.13)
(July 3, 2014) Letter from Kuda Saburi (CC.Supp.CC53.2.14)
(July 3, 2014) Letter from Jean-Jacques Rousseau (CC.Supp.CC53.2.15)
(July 3, 2014) Letter from Nava Laguerre (CC.Supp.CC53.2.16)
(July 3, 2014) Letter from Denise Blay (CC.Supp.CC53.2.17)
(July 4, 2014) Letter from Christian Chan (CC.Supp.CC53.2.18)
(July 4, 2014) E-mail from Danielle Guzik (CC.New.CC53.2.19)
(July 4, 2014) E-mail from Hamish Wilson (CC.New.CC53.2.20)
(July 4, 2014) Letter from Lucia Wamala (CC.New.CC53.2.21)
(July 4, 2014) Letter from Juliet Dixon (CC.New.CC53.2.22)
(July 4, 2014) Letter from Stephanie Chan (CC.New.CC53.2.23)
(July 4, 2014) Letter from Franklyn Duberry (CC.New.CC53.2.24)
(July 5, 2014) Letter from Julia Walden (CC.New.CC53.2.25)
(July 5, 2014) Submission from Susan Tsai (CC.New.CC53.2.26)
(July 6, 2014) Submission from Amane Ota (CC.New.CC53.2.27)
(July 4, 2014) Letter from Peter Goddard (CC.New.CC53.2.28)
(July 3, 2014) E-mail from Carol Ann Goddard (CC.New.CC53.2.29)
(July 5, 2014) E-mail from Sandy and Gary Kerr (CC.New.CC53.2.30)
(July 5, 2014) E-mail from Jordan Davis (CC.New.CC53.2.31)
(July 5, 2014) E-mail from Ronald Anson-Cartwright (CC.New.CC53.2.32)
(July 4, 2014) Letter from Andrea N. Warner (CC.New.CC53.2.33)
(July 6, 2014) E-mail from Gaynor G. Jones (CC.New.CC53.2.34)
(July 7, 2014) Letter from Adam O'Neill (CC.New.CC53.2.35)
(July 4, 2014) Letter from George Vojnovic (CC.New.CC53.2.36)
(July 7, 2014) Letter from Masihullah Mohebzada (CC.New.CC53.2.37)
(July 4, 2014) Letter from Branislav Vojnovic (CC.New.CC53.2.38)
(July 6, 2014) E-mail from Leanne Abdulla (CC.New.CC53.2.39)
(July 6, 2014) Letter from René Schoepflin (CC.Main.CC53.2.40)
(July 6, 2014) E-mail from Robert G. Brown (CC.New.CC53.2.41)
(July 6, 2014) Submission from Robert Lunney (CC.New.CC53.2.42)
(July 7, 2014) Letter from Regula Fritschi (CC.New.CC53.2.43)
(July 6, 2014) E-mail from Miranda Jane Grey Millar (CC.New.CC53.2.44)
(July 7, 2014) Letter from Robert Lunney (CC.New.CC53.2.45)
(July 7, 2014) Submission from Derek Li (CC.New.CC53.2.46)
(July 7, 2014) E-mail from Scott Pritchard (CC.New.CC53.2.47)
Motions (City Council)
That the following persons, who have signified in writing that they are legally qualified to hold the office of Councillor and consented to accept the office if they are appointed to fill the vacancy of Councillor, Ward 20 – Trinity-Spadina shall be considered for appointment to fill such vacancy:
Leanne Abdulla Daniel Akinbosede Christian Chan Priyan De Silva Jonathan Gibbons Troy Guyatt Lesley Hargreaves Reginald Hartt Adrian Heaps Urgen Kuyee Derek Li Robert Lunney | Kenneth Marks Steven McCahon Masihullah Mohebzada Max Moore Amane Ota Alicia Pang Ariel Pasternak Ceta Ramkhalawansingh Jean-Jacques Rousseau Eva Saphir Nimesh Sondarva Susan Tsai |
Vote (Adopt Item) Jul-07-2014 9:49 AM
Result: Carried | Majority Required - CC53.2 - Minnan-Wong - Procedural Motion to consider candidates |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 33 | Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bailão, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, Paula Fletcher, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Peter Leon, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata (Chair), Cesar Palacio, John Parker, Gord Perks, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 0 | Members that voted No are |
Total members that were Absent: 10 | Members that were absent are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, John Filion, Doug Ford, Giorgio Mammoliti, James Pasternak, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Michael Thompson |
Councillor Del Grande, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he needed clarification as to whether the new Councillor for Ward 20 would be taking part in the appointment process for the Councillor for Ward 5.
Declared Interests (City Council)
Councillor James Pasternak - as his son has put his name forward to be Councillor