Item - 2013.ST11.1

Tracking Status

  • City Council adopted this item on October 8, 2013 with amendments.
  • This item was considered by the Striking Committee on September 30, 2013 and adopted without amendment. It will be considered by City Council on October 8, 2013.

ST11.1 - Council Member Appointments to Executive and Standing Committees to Fill Vacancies

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council on October 8, 9, 10 and 11, 2013, adopted the following:

 

1.         City Council appoint Councillor Peter Leon to the Executive Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

 

2.         City Council appoint Councillor Ana Bailão to the Economic Development Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

 

3.         City Council appoint the following Members to the Licensing and Standards Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until successors are appointed:

 

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon.

 

4.         City Council appoint Councillor Frances Nunziata to the Planning and Growth Management Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

 

5.         City Council appoint Councillor Paula Fletcher to the Community Development and Recreation Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

City Council directed the City Clerk not to canvass for the vacancy on the Community Development and Recreation Committee.

Background Information (Committee)

(September 23, 2013) Report from the City Clerk on Council Member Appointments to Executive and Standing Committees to Fill Vacancies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61832.pdf
List 1 - Interested Members
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61846.pdf
(September 9, 2013) Letter from Councillor Shiner advising that he is resigning from the Economic Development Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61849.pdf
(September 17, 2013) Letter from Councillor Fletcher advising that she is resigning from the Licensing and Standards Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61850.pdf
(June 28, 2013) Letter from Councillor Nunziata advising that she is resigning from the Licensing and Standards Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61851.pdf
(September 5, 2013) Letter from Councillor Di Giorgio advising that he is resigning from the Planning and Growth Management Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61868.pdf
(September 27, 2013) Revised - List 1 - Interested Members
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61921.pdf
(September 30, 2013) Revised 2 - List 1 - Interested Members
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61998.pdf

Communications (Committee)

(September 30, 2013) Letter from Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 30, Toronto-Danforth (ST.New.ST11.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/comm/communicationfile-40101.pdf

Communications (City Council)

(October 10, 2013) Letter from Councillor Ana Bail„o, Ward 18, Davenport, advising that she is resigning from the Community Development and Recreation Committee (CC.New.ST11.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/cc/comm/communicationfile-40445.pdf

Motions (City Council)

1a - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Norman Kelly (Carried)

That Councillor Peter Leon be appointed to the Executive Committee.

Vote (Amend Item) Oct-11-2013 5:05 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST11.1 - Kelly - motion 1a
Total members that voted Yes: 27 Members that voted Yes are Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Vincent Crisanti, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Peter Leon, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker (Chair), Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, Karen Stintz, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 5 Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Janet Davis, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell
Total members that were Absent: 13 Members that were absent are Ana Bail„o, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Sarah Doucette, Mark Grimes, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Joe Mihevc, James Pasternak, Anthony Perruzza, David Shiner, Michael Thompson

1b - Motion to Amend Item moved by Deputy Mayor Norman Kelly (Carried)

That City Council appoint Councillor Paula Fletcher to the Community Development and Recreation Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed and direct the City Clerk not to canvass for this vacancy.

Vote (Amend Item) Oct-11-2013 5:06 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST11.1 - Kelly - motion 1b
Total members that voted Yes: 31 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Peter Leon, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker (Chair), Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, Karen Stintz, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 1 Members that voted No are Josh Matlow
Total members that were Absent: 13 Members that were absent are Ana Bail„o, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Sarah Doucette, Mark Grimes, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Joe Mihevc, James Pasternak, Anthony Perruzza, David Shiner, Michael Thompson

2 - Motion to Amend Motion moved by Councillor John Filion (Lost)

That motion 1a by Deputy Mayor Kelly be amended by deleting the name "Councillor Peter Leon" and inserting the name "Councillor Adam Vaughan".

Vote (Amend Motion) Oct-11-2013 5:04 PM

Result: Lost (tie) Majority Required - ST11.1 - Filion - motion 2
Total members that voted Yes: 16 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Janet Davis, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, Karen Stintz, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 16 Members that voted No are Michelle Berardinetti, Vincent Crisanti, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Doug Ford, Rob Ford, Norman Kelly, Peter Leon, Josh Matlow, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker (Chair)
Total members that were Absent: 13 Members that were absent are Ana Bail„o, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Sarah Doucette, Mark Grimes, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Joe Mihevc, James Pasternak, Anthony Perruzza, David Shiner, Michael Thompson

Motion to Adopt Item as Amended (Carried)

Vote (Adopt Item as Amended) Oct-11-2013 5:07 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST11.1 - Adopt the item as amended
Total members that voted Yes: 31 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Peter Leon, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker (Chair), Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, Karen Stintz, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 1 Members that voted No are Josh Matlow
Total members that were Absent: 13 Members that were absent are Ana Bail„o, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Sarah Doucette, Mark Grimes, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Joe Mihevc, James Pasternak, Anthony Perruzza, David Shiner, Michael Thompson

Motion to End Debate moved by Councillor Maria Augimeri (Carried)

That in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 27, Council Procedures, City Council end the debate on Item ST11.1 and take the vote immediately.

Vote (End Debate) Oct-11-2013 5:02 PM

Result: Carried Two-Thirds Required - ST11.1 - Augimeri - End debate
Total members that voted Yes: 28 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Mike Del Grande, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Peter Leon, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Cesar Palacio, John Parker (Chair), Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, Karen Stintz, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 3 Members that voted No are Glenn De Baeremaeker, Frank Di Giorgio, Josh Matlow
Total members that were Absent: 14 Members that were absent are Ana Bail„o, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Sarah Doucette, Mark Grimes, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Joe Mihevc, Frances Nunziata, James Pasternak, Anthony Perruzza, David Shiner, Michael Thompson

ST11.1 - Council Member Appointments to Executive and Standing Committees to Fill Vacancies

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Adopted
Wards:
All

Committee Recommendations

The Striking Committee recommends that:

 

1.         City Council appoint Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti to the Executive Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

 

2.         City Council appoint Councillor Ana Bailão to the Economic Development Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

 

3.         City Council appoint the following Members to the Licensing and Standards Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until successors are appointed:

 

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon.

 

4.         City Council appoint Councillor Frances Nunziata to the Planning and Growth Management Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

Decision Advice and Other Information

Executive Committee

 

The Chair called for nominations.

 

Councillor David Shiner nominated Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti.

 

The Chair called for further nominations.

 

There being no further nominations, the Chair closed the nominations.

 

The vote for the nominee carried and Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti was recommended for appointment to the Executive Committee.

 

 

Economic Development Committee

 

The Chair called for nominations.

 

Councillor Doug Ford nominated Councillor Ana Bailão.

 

The Chair called for further nominations.

 

There being no further nominations, the Chair closed the nominations.

 

The vote for the nominee carried and Councillor Ana Bailão was recommended for appointment to the Economic Development Committee.

 

 

Licensing and Standards Committee

 

The Chair called for nominations.

 

Councillor Karen Stintz nominated Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon.

 

Councillor Doug Ford nominated Councillor Frank Di Giorgio.

 

Deputy Mayor Norman Kelly nominated Councillor Mike Del Grande.

 

The Chair called for further nominations.

 

There being no further nominations, the Chair closed the nominations.

 

There being three (3) nominations for two (2) vacancies, the Striking Committee conducted a ballot for the recommended appointment of two (2) Council Members to the Licensing and Standards Committee.

 

The Chair asked the Director, Secretariat to instruct the Members on the balloting process.

 

The Director, Secretariat advised Members of the Striking Committee on the balloting process.

 

The Striking Committee Administrator distributed the ballots to the Members of Striking Committee. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the Administrator tallied and announced the results of the ballot for recommended appointments to the Licensing and Standards Committee conducted on Monday, September 30, 2013, as follows:

 

-           For Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon: 5 votes

-           For Councillor Frank Di Giorgio: 6 votes

-           For Councillor Mike Del Grande: 1 vote

 

The following nominees were recommended for appointment, each having received a majority of ballots cast:

 

-           Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

-           Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

 

As two members were recommended, no further ballots were required.

 

The summary of ballots cast is as follows:

 

For Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon:

 

Ana Bailão

Doug Ford

John Parker

David Shiner

Karen Stintz

 

For Councillor Frank Di Giorgio:

 

Ana Bailão

Doug Ford

Norman Kelly

John Parker

David Shiner

Karen Stintz

 

For Councillor Mike Del Grande:

 

Norman Kelly

 

 

Planning and Growth Management Committee

 

The Chair called for nominations.

 

Councillor David Shiner nominated Councillor Frances Nunziata.

 

The Chair called for further nominations.

 

There being no further nominations, the Chair closed the nominations.

 

The vote for the nominee carried and Councillor Frances Nunziata was recommended for appointment to the Planning and Growth Management Committee.

Origin

(September 23, 2013) Report from the City Clerk

Summary

Members of Council have resigned from the Executive Committee and a number of Standing Committees.  This report provides background information and an attached list of Council Members interested in being appointed to the Executive Committee and Standing Committees so that Striking Committee can recommend appointments to City Council.

Background Information

(September 23, 2013) Report from the City Clerk on Council Member Appointments to Executive and Standing Committees to Fill Vacancies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61832.pdf
List 1 - Interested Members
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61846.pdf
(September 9, 2013) Letter from Councillor Shiner advising that he is resigning from the Economic Development Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61849.pdf
(September 17, 2013) Letter from Councillor Fletcher advising that she is resigning from the Licensing and Standards Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61850.pdf
(June 28, 2013) Letter from Councillor Nunziata advising that she is resigning from the Licensing and Standards Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61851.pdf
(September 5, 2013) Letter from Councillor Di Giorgio advising that he is resigning from the Planning and Growth Management Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61868.pdf
(September 27, 2013) Revised - List 1 - Interested Members
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61921.pdf
(September 30, 2013) Revised 2 - List 1 - Interested Members
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-61998.pdf

Communications

(September 30, 2013) Letter from Councillor Paula Fletcher, Ward 30, Toronto-Danforth (ST.New.ST11.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2013/st/comm/communicationfile-40101.pdf

Speakers

Councillor Paula Fletcher
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

Motions

1 - Nomination of a Member by Councillor David Shiner

Councillor David Shiner nominated Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti for appointment to the Executive Committee.


2 - Nomination of a Member by Councillor Doug Ford

Councillor Doug Ford nominated Councillor Ana Bailão for appointment to the Economic Development Committee.


3 - Nomination of a Member by Councillor Karen Stintz

Councillor Karen Stintz nominated Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon for appointment to the Licensing and Standards Committee.


4 - Nomination of a Member by Councillor Doug Ford

Councillor Doug Ford nominated Councillor Frank Di Giorgio for appointment to the Licensing and Standards Committee.


5 - Nomination of a Member by Deputy Mayor Norman Kelly

Deputy Mayor Norman Kelly nominated Councillor Mike Del Grande for appointment to the Licensing and Standards Committee.


6 - Nomination of a Member by Councillor David Shiner

Councillor David Shiner nominated Councillor Frances Nunziata for appointment to the Planning and Growth Management Committee.


Motion to Adopt Item moved by Deputy Mayor Norman Kelly (Carried)

That the Striking Committee recommend that:

 

1.         City Council appoint Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti to the Executive Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

 

2.         City Council appoint Councillor Ana Bailão to the Economic Development Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

 

3.         City Council appoint the following Members to the Licensing and Standards Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until successors are appointed:

 

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon.

 

4.         City Council appoint Councillor Frances Nunziata to the Planning and Growth Management Committee for a term of office until November 30, 2014 and until a successor is appointed.

Source: Toronto City Clerk at www.toronto.ca/council