Minutes Confirmed on December 16, 2010

City Council

Meeting No.:
1 (Special)
Contact:
Marilyn Toft, Manager
Meeting Date:
Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Phone:
416-392-7032
Start Time:
2:00 PM
E-mail:
clerk@toronto.ca
Location:
Council Chamber, City Hall

City Council - Routine Matters - Meeting 1

RM1.1 - O Canada

Decision Type:
Presentation
Status:
Received
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

Ms. Shelly-Anna Costa from Toronto Water sang the National Anthem.

RM1.2 - Moment of Silence

Decision Type:
Presentation
Status:
Received
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

December 7, 2010

 

Members of Council observed a moment of silence and personal reflection.

 

December 8, 2010

 

Members of Council observed a moment of silence and remembered the following persons who passed away:

 

            Doris McCarthy

            David French

            Mark Selkirk

            Mark Dailey

Background Information (City Council)

Condolence Motion for Doris McCarthy
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/rm/bgrd/backgroundfile-34202.pdf
Condolence Motion for David French
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/rm/bgrd/backgroundfile-34203.pdf
Condolence Motion for Mark Selkirk
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/rm/bgrd/backgroundfile-34204.pdf
Condolence Motion for Mark Dailey
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/rm/bgrd/backgroundfile-34205.pdf

City Council - Organization of the Council - Meeting 1

CC1.1 - Confirmation of Election Results

Decision Type:
Information
Status:
Received
Wards:
All

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

The City Clerk of Toronto confirmed that she has declared the 2010 municipal election results and the Members present have been duly elected and are entitled to be Members of the Council of the City of Toronto for a four year term of office starting December 1, 2010.

CC1.2 - Declaration of Office by the Mayor and Presentation of the Chain of Office

Decision Type:
Presentation
Status:
Received
Wards:
All

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

The City Clerk administered the Declaration of Office by Mayor Rob Ford.  Mr. Don Cherry presented the Chain of Office to Mayor Rob Ford.

CC1.3 - Confirmation of the Declarations of Office

Decision Type:
Information
Status:
Received
Wards:
All

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

The City Clerk confirmed that all the Members of Council have taken Declarations of Office in accordance with the City of Toronto Act, 2006.  She declared organized the Council for the City of Toronto.

CC1.4 - Introduction of the Members of Council and Presentation of the Declarations of Office by Mayor Rob Ford

Decision Type:
Presentation
Status:
Received
Wards:
All

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

The Members of Council for the 2010 to 2014 Term were introduced:

 

Ward 1 – Etobicoke North

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

 

Ward 2 – Etobicoke North

Councillor Doug Ford

 

Ward 3 – Etobicoke Centre

Councillor Doug Holyday

 

Ward 4 – Etobicoke Centre

Councillor Gloria Lindsay Luby

 

Ward 5 – Etobicoke-Lakeshore

Councillor Peter Milczyn

 

Ward 6 – Etobicoke-Lakeshore

Councillor Mark Grimes

 

Ward 7 – York West

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

Ward 8 – York West

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

 

Ward 9 – York Centre

Councillor Maria Augimeri

 

Ward 10 – York Centre

Councillor James Pasternak

 

Ward 11 – York South-Weston

Councillor Frances Nunziata

 

Ward 12 – York South-Weston

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

 

Ward 13 – Parkdale-High Park

Councillor Sarah Doucette

 

Ward 14 – Parkdale-High Park

Councillor Gord Perks

 

Ward 15 – Eglinton-Lawrence

Councillor Josh Colle

 

Ward 16 – Eglinton-Lawrence

Councillor Karen Stintz

 

Ward 17 - Davenport

Councillor Cesar Palacio

 

Ward 18 – Davenport

Councillor Ana Bailão

 

Ward 19 – Trinity-Spadina

Councillor Mike Layton

 

Ward 20 – Trinity-Spadina

Councillor Adam Vaughan

 

Ward 21 – St. Paul’s

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

Ward 22 – St. Paul’s

Councillor Josh Matlow

 

Ward 23 – Willowdale

Councillor John Filion

 

Ward 24 – Willowdale

Councillor David Shiner

 

Ward 25 – Don Valley West

Councillor Jaye Robinson

 

Ward 26 – Don Valley West

Councillor John Parker

 

Ward 27 – Toronto Centre-Rosedale

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

Ward 28 – Toronto Centre-Rosedale

Councillor Pam McConnell

 

Ward 29 – Toronto-Danforth

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

Ward 30 – Toronto-Danforth

Councillor Paula Fletcher

 

Ward 31 – Beaches-East York

Councillor Janet Davis

 

Ward 32 – Beaches-East York

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

Ward 33 – Don Valley East

Councillor Shelley Carroll

 

Ward 34 – Don Valley East

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

 

Ward 35 – Scarborough Southwest

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

 

Ward 36 – Scarborough Southwest

Councillor Gary Crawford

 

Ward 37 – Scarborough Centre

Councillor Michael Thompson

 

Ward 38 – Scarborough Centre

Councillor Glenn DeBaeremaeker

 

Ward 39 – Scarborough-Agincourt

Councillor Mike Del Grande

 

Ward 40 – Scarborough-Agincourt

Councillor Norman Kelly

 

Ward 41 – Scarborough-Rouge River

Councillor Chin Lee

 

Ward 42 – Scarborough-Rouge River

Councillor Raymond Cho

 

Ward 43 – Scarborough East

Councillor Paul Ainslie

 

Ward 44 – Scarborough East

Councillor Ron Moeser

CC1.5 - Remarks by Mayor Ford's Special Guest

Decision Type:
Presentation
Status:
Received
Wards:
All

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

Mayor Rob Ford's special guest, Mr. Don Cherry addressed Toronto City Council.

CC1.6 - First Meeting Address by Mayor Rob Ford

Decision Type:
Presentation
Status:
Received
Wards:
All

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

Mayor Rob Ford gave his First Meeting address to Toronto City Council.

Background Information (City Council)

(December 7, 2010) Speech by His Worship Rob Ford, Mayor of Toronto on the Occasion of the First Meeting of Toronto City Council
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-34190.pdf

CC1.7 - Mayor's Appointments of the Deputy Mayor and the Standing Committee Chairs

Decision Type:
Information
Status:
Received

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

Mayor Rob Ford advised City Council that he had appointed Members of Council to the following offices effective December 1, 2010:

 

    Deputy Mayor, Councillor Doug Holyday

 

    Chair of the Community Development and Recreation Committee, Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

 

    Chair of the Economic Development Committee, Councillor Michael Thompson

 

    Chair of the Government Management Committee, Councillor Paul Ainslie

 

    Chair of the Licensing and Standards Committee, Councillor Cesar Palacio

 

    Chair of the Parks and Environment Committee, Councillor Norm Kelly

 

    Chair of the Planning and Growth Management Committee, Councillor Peter Milczyn

 

    Chair of the Public Works and Infrastructure Committee, Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong.

Background Information (City Council)

(December 1, 2010) letter from Mayor Rob Ford advising of his appointments of Deputy Mayor and Standing Committee Chairs
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-34100.pdf

CC1.8 - Appointment of the Striking Committee

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Adopted
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council on December 7 and 8, 2010, adopted the following:

 

1.         City Council appoint the following Members of Council to the Striking Committee for a term of office ending on December 31, 2012, or until their successors are appointed:

 

Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday (Chair)

Councillor Paul Ainslie

Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Doug Ford

Councillor John Parker

Councillor David Shiner

Councillor Karen Stintz.

Background Information (City Council)

(December 1, 2010) Letter from Mayor Rob Ford submitting his recommended membership of the Striking Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-34101.pdf

Motions (City Council)

1 - Motion to Adopt Item moved by Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday (Carried)

That City Council adopt Item CC1.8 on the recommended membership of the Striking Committee.

Vote (Adopt Item) Dec-07-2010 3:00 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - CC1.8 - Adopt the item
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

CC1.9 - City Council Recess

Decision Type:
Information
Status:
Received
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council recessed its meeting until 2:00 p.m. on Wednesday, December 8, 2010.  A reception followed.

CC1.10 - Striking Committee Report from Meeting 1

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Adopted
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

The Report from Meeting 1 of the Striking Committee was presented to City Council for consideration.

 

See Items ST1.1 and ST1.2 for City Council's decisions on the Striking Committee Report.

Motions (City Council)

1 - Motion to Introduce Report moved by Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday (Carried)

That the Report from Meeting 1 of the Striking Committee be presented for consideration.

Vote (Introduce Report) Dec-08-2010 2:16 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - Introduction of the Striking Report
Total members that voted Yes: 44 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 1 Members that were absent are Michelle Berardinetti

CC1.11 - Election of the Speaker and Deputy Speaker

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Adopted
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council on December 7 and 8, 2010:

 

1.         Elected Councillor Frances Nunziata as Speaker for a term of office ending on November 30, 2014.

 

2.         Elected Councillor John Parker as Deputy Speaker for a term of office ending on November 30, 2014.

Background Information (City Council)

(December 1, 2010) Letter from Mayor Rob Ford advising that he consents to the election of a Speaker and Deputy Speaker to preside at City Council meetings
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-34102.pdf

Motions (City Council)

1 - Nomination of a Member by Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday

Mayor Rob Ford opened the floor and called for nominations for Speaker.

 

Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday nominated Councillor Frances Nunziata for the position of Speaker.

 

Mayor Rob Ford called for nominations three times.  There were no further nominations.  Nominations were closed.

Vote (Nomination of a Member) Dec-08-2010 7:13 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - CC1.11 - elect Frances Nunziata as Speaker
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

2 - Nomination of a Member by Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday

Mayor Rob Ford opened the floor and called for nominations for Deputy Speaker.

 

Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday nominated Councillor John Parker for the position of Deputy Speaker.

 

Mayor Rob Ford called for nominations three times.  There were no further nominations.  Nominations were closed.

Vote (Nomination of a Member) Dec-08-2010 7:15 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - CC1.11 - elect John Parker as Deputy Speaker
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Striking Committee - Meeting 1

ST1.1 - Council Member appointments to the Executive, Standing and Special Committees and to Agencies and External Bodies

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council on December 7 and 8, 2010, adopted the following:

 

1.         Executive Committee:

(13 members)

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Executive Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2012, and until successors are appointed:

 

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

Councillor Mike Del Grande

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor David Shiner

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Executive Committee by virtue of office or having been appointed by the Mayor as a Standing Committee Chair:

 

Mayor Rob Ford, Chair

Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday, Vice-Chair

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti, Chair, Community Development and Recreation Committee

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair, Government Management Committee

Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair, Licensing and Standards Committee

Councillor Norm Kelly, Chair, Parks and Environment Committee

Councillor Peter Milczyn, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Chair, Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

 

2.          Standing Committees and Special Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Standing Committees and Special Committees for a term of office until December 31, 2012 and until successors are appointed:

 

a.         Community Development and Recreation Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Janet Davis

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Joe Mihevc

Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam

 

The Mayor has appointed Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti as Chair.

 

b.         Economic Development Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Josh Colle

Councillor Sarah Doucette

Councillor Paula Fletcher

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

 

The Mayor has appointed Councillor Michael Thompson as Chair.

 

c.         Government Management Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Doug Ford

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor Pam McConnell

Councillor John Filion

 

The Mayor has appointed Councillor Paul Ainslie as Chair.

 

d.        Licensing and Standards Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Frances Nunziata

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Gloria Lindsay Luby

Councillor Anthony Perruzza

Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker

 

The Mayor has appointed Councillor Cesar Palacio as Chair.

 

e.         Parks and Environment Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

Councillor Ron Moeser

Councillor James Pasternak

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

The Mayor has appointed Councillor Norm Kelly as Chair.

 

f.          Planning and Growth Management Committee

(six members)

 

                        Councillor Ana Bailão

Councillor Gary Crawford

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Karen Stintz

Councillor Adam Vaughan

 

The Mayor has appointed Councillor Peter Milczyn as Chair.

 

g.         Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Mike Layton

Councillor John Parker

Councillor Gord Perks

Councillor David Shiner

 

The Mayor has appointed Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong as Chair.

 

h.         Affordable Housing Committee

(five members, including at least one member from each Community Council, plus the Mayor or Mayor’s designate)

 

Councillor Ana Bailão – as the Mayor's designate

Councillor Maria Augimeri

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

Councillor Mark Grimes

Councillor Joe Mihevc

 

The Affordable Housing Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

i.          Audit Committee

             (6 members who cannot be Chairs of Standing Committees or Members of the Budget Committee)

                       

Councillor Shelley Carroll

Councillor Vincent Crisanti

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday

Councillor Josh Matlow

Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon

 

The Audit Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

                       

               i.       Budget Committee

(six members plus a chair that the Executive Committee elects from its members)

 

Councillor Michelle Berardinetti

Councillor Frank Di Giorgio

Councillor Doug Ford

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Peter Milczyn

Councillor John Parker

 

The Executive Committee has elected Councillor Mike Del Grande as Chair of the Budget Committee.

 

j.          Civic Appointments Committee

(eight members plus the Mayor or the Mayor’s designate as Chair)

 

                        Councillor Frances Nunziata –Mayor's designate as Chair

Councillor Raymond Cho

Councillor Doug Ford

Councillor Mary Fragedakis

Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

Councillor Ron Moeser

Councillor James Pasternak

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor Michael Thompson 

 

k.         Employee and Labour Relations Committee

(six members, plus a Chair that the Executive Committee elects from its Members)

 

Councillor Mike Del Grande

Councillor Chin Lee

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong

Councillor John Parker

Councillor Jaye Robinson

Councillor Karen Stintz

 

The Executive Committee has elected Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday as Chair of the Employee and Labour Relations Committee.

 

3.          Agencies, Boards, Corporations and External Bodies

 

City Council appoint the following members to agencies, boards, corporations and external bodies for a term of office until December 31, 2012 and until successors are appointed, under Toronto Municipal Code Chapter 27, Council Procedures unless the tables note otherwise:

 

Major City Boards and Corporations

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Appointed Members

 

Toronto Community Housing Corporation

(TCHC) Board of Directors

 

 

3

 

plus the Mayor or designate

 

Composition:

The Mayor or designate:

  • 3 Members of Council
  • 9 citizens, 2 of whom are tenants

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

M. Augimeri

R. Cho

F. Nunziata

 

J. Parker as the Mayor's designate

 

Toronto Hydro Corporation Board of Directors

 

2

plus the Mayor or designate

 

Composition:

  • Mayor or designate
  • 2 Members of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

Hydro Board Members should not also serve on Enwave.

 

December 31, 2012

 

J. Colle

R. Moeser

 

S. Carroll as the Mayor's designate

 

 

 

Exhibition Place Board of Governors

 

4

plus the Mayor or designate

 

Composition:

  • Mayor or designate
  • 4 Members of Council
  • 3 members nominated by CNEA
  • 4 citizen members
  • President of the CNEA

 

December 31, 2012

 

A. Bailão

C. Lee

G. Lindsay Luby

G. Perks

 

M. Grimes as the Mayor's designate

 

 

 

Heritage Toronto

Board of Directors

 

2

 

Composition:

  • 2 Members of Council

25 citizen members as follows:

  • 8 members - 2 nominated by each Community Council from the Museum Board, the Preservation Boards or Panels or interested citizen
  • 1 member nominated by the Toronto Historical Association
  • 1 member nominated by the Aboriginal community
  • 15 citizen members

 

December 31, 2012

 

G. Crawford

S. Doucette

 

 

(a) Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors and

 

(b) Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Corporation

 

Note: Members of  the Striking Committee may only serve on one of the following: Toronto Police Services Board or the Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors

 

3

 

Composition:

  • 3 Members of Council
  • 9 Citizen members

 

The two Boards’ memberships must match.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 31, 2012 (Board)

 

Until December 8, 2013 (Corporation – 3-year legislated term)

 

P. Fletcher

J. Pasternak

D. Shiner

 

Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors

 

4

 

Composition:

  • 4 Members of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

December 31, 2012

S. Carroll

S. Doucette

M. Layton

M. McMahon

 

 

Toronto Centre for the Arts Board of Directors

 

up to 5

 

Composition (up to 12 members):

  • up to 5 Members of  Council
  • 7 citizens

 

December 31, 2012

 

S. Carroll

G. Crawford

J. Filion

N. Kelly

J. Parker

 

 

Toronto Board of Health

 

6

 

Composition:

  • 6 Members of Council
  • 6 citizens
  • 1 Education representative

 

December 31, 2012

 

R. Cho

S. Doucette

J. Filion

P. Fletcher

J. Mihevc

G. Perks

 

 

Toronto Parking Authority

 

2

 

Composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 5 citizens

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

A. Bailão

G. Mammoliti

 

 

Toronto Public Library

 

4

plus the Mayor or designate

 

Composition:

(13 members)

  • the Mayor or designate
  • 4 other Members of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

 

November 30, 2014

 

(Term of Council under Public Libraries Act)

 

P. Ainslie

J. Davis

C. Palacio

J. Robinson

 

S. Doucette as the Mayor's designate

 

Toronto Police Services Board

 

Note: Members of the Striking Committee may only serve on one of the following: Toronto Police Services Board or the Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors.

 

Executive Committee members-at-large may not Chair the TPSB.

 

 

3

 

(Including the Mayor or if the Mayor chooses not to be a Member of the Board, another Member of Council, appointed by Council, under Police Services Act Section 27)

 

Composition, (under Police Services Act) – the Board consists of 7 members:

 

  • 4 to be appointed by Council:
  • the Mayor or if the Mayor chooses not to be a Member of the Board, another Member of Council appointed by Council
  • 2 Members of Council
  • 1 one person appointed by resolution of the council, who is neither a member of the council nor an employee of the municipality
  • 3 Provincial appointees

 

December 31, 2012

 

C. Lee to replace P. McConnell effective December 31, 2010

 

F. Nunziata to replace F. Di Giorgio effective December 31, 2010

 

M. Thompson to replace A. Vaughan effective December 8, 2010

 

 

 

Toronto Transit Commission

 

Executive Committee members-at-large may not Chair the TTC.

 

 

9

 

Composition:

The Commission is a body corporate consisting of the number of members that are appointed by the by-law of the Council

 

December 31, 2012

 

M. Augimeri

V. Crisanti

F. Di Giorgio

N. Kelly

P. Milczyn

D. Minnan-Wong

C. Palacio

J. Parker

K. Stintz

 

 

Toronto Zoo Board of Management

 

6

 

Composition:

  • 6 Members of Council
  • 1 Toronto Zoo Foundation nominee
  • 2 high profile/scientist members
  • 2 citizen members

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

P. Ainslie

R. Cho

J. Colle

M. Grimes

C. Lee

G. Lindsay Luby

 

 

St. Lawrence Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Management

 

2

 

Composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 16 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

(Term of Council)

 

G. Crawford

P. McConnell

 

 

Toronto  Preservation Board

 

 

 

1 to 3

 

Composition:

  • up to 3 Members of Council
  • Chair or designate of each Community Preservation Panel
  • 7 citizens

 

December 31, 2012

 

A. Vaughan

K. Wong-Tam

 

Metro Toronto Pension Plan Board of Trustees

 

2

 

(plus the Mayor or designate, who shall be a Member of Council, is a member by right of office)

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

J. Matlow

J. Mihevc

 

Metro Toronto Police Benefit Fund – Board of Trustees

 

2

 

(plus the Mayor or designate, who shall be a Member of Council, is a member by right of office)

 

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

 

J. Matlow

J. Mihevc

 

Toronto Civic Employees’ Pension and Benefit Committee

 

 

 

2

 

December 31, 2012

 

J. Davis

P. Fletcher

 

Toronto Fire Department Superannuation and Benefit Fund Committee

 

2

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

J. Davis

P. Fletcher

 

York Employees’ Pension and Benefit Fund Committee

 

2

 

December 31, 2012

 

 

S. Doucette

F. Nunziata

 

Occupational Health and Safety Coordinating Committee

 

 

1

 

Member of Council serves in the capacity of Chair by right-of-office.

 

December 31, 2012

 

 J. Davis

 

Business Improvement Areas

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Appointed members

Albion Islington Square BIA

 

Ward 1 Etobicoke North

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 10 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

V. Crisanti

The Dupont Strip (formerly called the Annex-Dupont BIA)

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 6 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

The Beach BIA

 

Ward 32 Beaches-East York

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. McMahon

Bloor – Annex BIA

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

Bloor by the Park BIA

 

Ward 13 Parkdale-High Park

Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 5 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

S. Doucette

G. Perks

Bloorcourt Village BIA

 

Ward 18 Davenport

Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão

M. Layton

 

Bloordale Village BIA

 

Ward 18 Davenport

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão

 

 

Bloor Street BIA

 

Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 4 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

Bloor West Village BIA

 

Ward 13 Parkdale-High Park

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

S. Doucette

 

Bloor Yorkville BIA

 

Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 17 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

Chinatown BIA

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 19 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

Church Wellesley Village BIA

 

Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 15 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

College Promenade BIA

 

Ward 18 Davenport

Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 9 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão

M. Layton

 

Corso Italia BIA

 

Ward 17 Davenport

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 11 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

C. Palacio

Crossroads of the Danforth BIA

 

Ward 35 Scarborough Southwest

 

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 4 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Berardinetti

Danforth Village BIA

 

Ward 31 Beaches-East York

Ward 32 Beaches-East York

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Davis

M. McMahon

Danforth BIA (The)

 

Ward 29 Toronto-Danforth

Ward 30 Toronto-Danforth

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

M. Fragedakis

Danforth Mosaic BIA (formerly called Midtown Danforth BIA)

 

Ward 29 Toronto-Danforth

Ward 30 Toronto-Danforth

Ward 31 Beaches-East York

Ward 32 Beaches-East York

 

4

 

Current composition:

  • 4 Members of Council
  • 13 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Davis

P. Fletcher

M. Fragedakis

M. McMahon

Dovercourt Village BIA

 

Ward 18 Davenport

Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão

M. Layton

 

 

Downtown Yonge BIA

 

Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. McConnell

K. Wong-Tam

Dundas-West BIA

 

Ward 18 Davenport

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 15 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão

 

Eglinton Hill BIA

 

Ward 12 York South-Weston

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 9 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

F. Di Giorgio

Eglinton Way (The) BIA

 

Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence

Ward 22 St. Paul's

 

 

 

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 3 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Matlow

K. Stintz

Emery Village BIA

 

Ward 7 York West

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 14 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

G. Mammoliti

Fairbank Village BIA

 

Ward 15 Eglinton-Lawrence

Ward 17 Davenport

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 6 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Colle

C. Palacio

Forest Hill Village BIA

 

Ward 21 St. Paul’s

Ward 22 St. Paul’s

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 4 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Matlow

J. Mihevc

Gerrard India Bazaar BIA

 

Ward 30 Toronto Danforth

Ward 32 Beaches-East York

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 14 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

M. McMahon

Greektown on the Danforth BIA

 

Ward 29 Toronto-Danforth

Ward 30 Toronto Danforth

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

M. Fragedakis

Harbord Street BIA

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

Hillcrest Village BIA

 

Ward 17 Davenport

Ward 21 St. Paul’s

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 6 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Mihevc

Historic Queen East BIA (formerly called Old Queen Street BIA)

 

Ward 28 Toronto Centre Rosedale

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 15 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. McConnell

K. Wong-Tam

Junction Gardens BIA

 

Ward 13 Parkdale-High Park

Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

S. Doucette

G. Perks

Kennedy Road BIA

 

Ward 37 Scarborough-Rouge River

Ward 40 Scarborough-Agincourt

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 15 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

N. Kelly

M. Thompson

Kensington Market BIA

 

Ward 20 Trinity Spadina

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

Kingsway (The) BIA

 

Ward 5 Etobicoke-Lakeshore

 

1

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 9 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. Milczyn

Korea Town BIA

 

Ward 19 Trinity Spadina

Ward 20 Trinity Spadina

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 9 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Layton

A. Vaughan

Lakeshore Village BIA

 

Ward 6 Etobicoke-Lakeshore

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Grimes

Liberty Village BIA

 

Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park

Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 22 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Layton

G. Perks

Little Italy BIA

 

Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 9 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Layton

Little Portugal  BIA

(formerly called Dundas Ossington BIA)

 

Ward 18 Davenport

Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão

M. Layton

Long Branch BIA

 

Ward 6 Etobicoke-Lakeshore

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Grimes

Mimico by the Lake BIA

 

Ward 6 Etobicoke-Lakeshore

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 6 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Grimes

Mimico Village BIA

 

Ward 6 Etobicoke-Lakeshore

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 6 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Grimes

Mirvish Village BIA

 

Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 4 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Layton

A. Vaughan

Mount Dennis BIA

 

Ward 11 York South-Weston

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

F. Nunziata

Mount Pleasant BIA

 

Ward 22 St. Paul’s

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Matlow

Oakwood Village BIA

 

Ward 15 Eglinton –Lawrence

Ward 17 Davenport

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Colle

C. Palacio

Cabbagetown BIA

(Formerly known as Old Cabbagetown BIA)

 

Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. McConnell

Pape Village BIA

 

Ward 29 Toronto Danforth

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Fragedakis

Parkdale Village BIA

 

Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 11 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

G. Perks

Queen Street West BIA

 

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 10 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

Waterfront (The) BIA

(Formerly called Queens Quay Harbourfront BIA)

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. McConnell

A. Vaughan

Regal Heights Village BIA (formerly called St. Clair Avenue West BIA)

 

Ward 17 Davenport

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 6 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

C. Palacio

Riverside BIA (formerly called Queen-Broadview Bia

 

Ward 30 Toronto Danforth

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 11 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

Roncesvalles Village BIA

 

Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 14 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

G. Perks

Rosedale Main Street BIA

 

Ward 22 St. Paul’s

Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 11 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

St. Clair Gardens BIA

 

Ward 17 Davenport

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

C. Palacio

St. Lawrence Market Neighbourhood BIA

 

Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 13 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. McConnell

Sheppard East Village BIA (formerly called Sheppard East-Agincourt BIA)

 

Ward 41 Scarborough-Rouge River

Ward 42 Scarborough-Rouge River

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 10 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

R. Cho

C. Lee

Trinity Bellwoods BIA (formerly called Dundas-Bathurst BIA

 

Ward 19 Trinity Spadina

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 11 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Layton

Toronto Entertainment District BIA

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 17 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

Upper Village BIA

 

Ward 21 St. Paul’s

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Mihevc

Uptown Yonge BIA

 

Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence

Ward 25 Don Valley West

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 12 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Robinson

K. Stintz

Village of Islington BIA

 

Ward 5 Etobicoke Lakeshore

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. Milczyn

Weston Village BIA

 

Ward 11 York South-Weston

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 5 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

F. Nunziata

West Queen West BIA

 

Ward 18 Davenport

Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 17 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão

M. Layton

Wexford Heights BIA

 

Ward 37 Scarborough Centre

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 10 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. Thompson

Wychwood Heights BIA

 

Ward 21 St. Paul’s

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 5 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Mihevc

Yonge Lawrence Village BIA

 

Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence

Ward 25 Don Valley West

 

2

 

Current composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Robinson

K. Stintz

*York Eglinton BIA (York)

 

Ward 15 Eglinton Lawrence

Ward 17 Davenport

 

1

 

Current composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 6 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Colle

 

Arena Boards of Management

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Appointed members

George Bell Arena Board

 

215 Ryding Avenue

 

Ward 11 York South-Weston

1

(Councillor for Ward 11)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

F. Nunziata

Larry Grossman Forest Hill Memorial Arena Board of Management

 

340 Chaplin Crescent

 

Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence

2

 

(one of whom is the Councillor for Ward 16)

 

Composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 5 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Matlow

K. Stintz

 

Leaside Memorial Community Gardens Arena Board of Management

 

1073 Millwood Road

 

Ward 26 Don Valley West

1

 

(Councillor for Ward 26)

 

Composition:

  •  1 Member of Council
  • 9 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Parker

McCormick Playground Arena Board

 

179 Brock Avenue

 

Ward 18 Davenport

2

 

(one of whom is the Councillor for Ward 18)

 

Composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 9 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão

C. Palacio

 

 

Moss Park Arena Board

 

140 Sherbourne Street

 

Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

1

 

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 9 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

North Toronto Memorial Arena Board

 

174 Orchard View Boulevard

 

Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence

 

2

 

(one of whom is the Councillor for Ward 16)

 

Composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Matlow

K Stintz

 

Ted Reeve Community Arena Board of Management

 

175 Main Street

 

Ward 32 Beaches-East York

 

1

 

(Councillor for Ward 32)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 8 community members
  • 2 non-voting staff members from the local Police Services Division and Parks, Forestry and Recreation Division, and
  • 1 non-voting representative of the Sports Centre Design and Management Ltd.

 

November 30, 2014

 

M. McMahon

 

William H. Bolton Arena Board

40 Rossmore Road

 

Ward 20 Trinity- Spadina

1

 

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 10 citizens

 

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

 

 

Association of Community Centres (AOCCs) Committees or Boards of Management

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Appointed members

Applegrove Community Complex Board of Management

 

60 Woodfield Road

 

Ward 32 Beaches-East York

1

(Councillor for Ward 32)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 10 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

M. McMahon

58 Cecil Street Community Centre

Board of Management

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

1

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 11 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

Central Eglinton Community Centre Board of Management

 

168 Eglinton Avenue East

 

Ward 22 St. Pauls

1

(Councillor for Ward 22)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 7 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

J. Matlow

519 Church Street Community Centre Board of  Management

 

Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

1

(Councillor for Ward 27 Toronto Centre Rosedale)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 11 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

Community Centre 55 Board of Management

 

97 Main Street

 

Ward 32 Beaches-East York

 

1

(Councillor for Ward 32)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 6 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

M. McMahon

Eastview Neighbourhood Community Centre Committee

 

86 Blake Street

 

Ward 30 Toronto Danforth

 

1

 

(Councillor for Ward 30)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 11 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

Harbourfront Community Centre Board

 

627 Queens Quay West

 

Ward 20 Trinity Spadina

 

1

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 8 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

Ralph Thornton Community Centre Board

 

765 Queen Street West

 

Ward 30 Toronto Danforth

1

 

(Councillor for Ward 30)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 12 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

Scadding Court Community Centre Committee

 

707 Dundas Street West

 

Ward 20 Trinity Spadina

 

1

 

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 13 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

Swansea Town Hall Community Board of Management

 

95 Lavinia Avenue

 

Ward 13 Parkdale High Park

 

 

 

 

1

 

(Councillor for Ward 13)

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • 15 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

S. Doucette

 

 

External Boards and Committees

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Appointed members

 

12 Alexander Street

Theatre Project Board of Directors

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

 

 

Art Gallery  of Ontario Board of Trustees

 

1 or 2

 

two persons appointed by the Council of the City of Toronto, one of whom shall also be a member of that Council (Art Gallery of Ontario Act)

 

December 31, 2012

 

 

G. Lindsay Luby

A. Vaughan

 

 

Artscape Toronto

 

2

 

December 31, 2012

 

A. Bailão

M. Layton

 

Balmy Beach Park Board of Management

 

Beech Avenue

 

Ward 32 Beaches-East York

 

1

 

  • Councillor for Ward 32
  • 6 Citizens

 

December 31, 2012

 

M. McMahon

 

UrbanArts Community Arts Council (formerly know as Arts York Board of Directors)

 

2

 

December 31, 2012

 

F. Nunziata

C. Palacio

 

Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors  

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

D. Shiner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canadian National Exhibition Association, Municipal Section

 

 

16

 

plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office

 

Note:  Membership in the CNEA Municipal Section is a requirement to be appointed to the CNEA Board of Directors

 

(Composition is set out in the Canadian National Exhibition Association (CNEA) Act)

 

 

November 30, 2011

 

(1 year as stated in the CNEA Act)

 

P. Ainslie

A. Bailão

R. Cho

V. Crisanti

F. Di Giorgio

P. Fletcher

D. Ford

M. Grimes

D. Holyday

N. Kelly

M. Layton

G. Lindsay Luby

C. Lee

G. Mammoliti

G. Perks

M. Thompson

 

plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office

 

 

Canadian National Exhibition Association, Board of Directors

 

5

plus the Mayor who is a  member by right of office.

(Appointments must be members of the CNEA Municipal Section)

 

Composition:

  •  Mayor (by right of office)
  • 5 Members of the municipal Section appointed by Council
  • 1 member of the Board of Ontario Place
  • 7 Members from each of the other 3 sections
  • the honorary President of the Association
  • up to 3 Past-Presidents of the Association

(Canadian National Exhibition Act)

 

November 30, 2011

 

(1 year as stated in the CNEA Act)

 

R. Cho

F. Di Giorgio

M. Grimes

D. Holyday

M. Layton

 

plus the Mayor who is a  member by right of office.

 

 

Canadian Stage Company

Board of Directors

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

 

G. Crawford

P. McConnell

 

 

Crescent Town Recreation Club Inc. Board of Directors

 

 

1

 

ending at the Annual General Meeting in October 2013

 

J. Davis

 

Design Exchange Board of Directors

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

Composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 18 citizens

 

December 31, 2012

 

S. Carroll

J. Mihevc

 

 

 

Dora Mavor Moore Awards Board of Directors

 

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

East Metro Youth Services

Board of Directors

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

G. Crawford

 

East York Foundation Nominating Committee

 

 

1

 

(Mayor or designate)

 

December 31, 2012

 

M. Fragedakis as the Mayor's designate

 

Federation of Canadian Municipalities

2

 

Composition:

 

2 Members of Council

 

 

FCM no longer accepts alternates

 

From the Annual meeting in June 2011 to the Annual Meeting in 2012

 

(N. Kelly and P. McConnell are currently appointed until the annual meeting in June 2011)

 

 

 

G. Mammoliti

P. McConnell

 

 

George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Board of Trustees

 

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

P. Ainslie

 

Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Consultative Committee

 

 

2

 

As nominees for appointment

 

December 31, 2012

 

V. Crisanti

M. Grimes

 

Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Community Environment and Noise Advisory Committee  

 

1

 

The City may also appoint an alternate for each voting member if it so wishes.

 

The City of Toronto voting community members on this Committee include:

  • 1 elected representative
  • 2 residents

 

December 31, 2012

 

V. Crisanti

K. Stintz as an alternate

 

Foodshare Board of Directors

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

S. Carroll

 

Greater Toronto Marketing Alliance

1

(as the Mayor's designate)

 

November 30, 2014

 

Nominees may only serve 2 consecutive terms

 

(as set out in the GTMA's Approach to Governance)

 

J. Colle as the Mayor's designate

 

 

Harbourfront Centre Board of Directors

 

3

 

December 31, 2012

 

G. Crawford

M. Thompson

A. Vaughan

 

 

Homes First Society

 

 

1

(Member from Community Development and Recreation Committee)

 

December 31, 2012

 

J. Mihevc

 

Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors

 

3

 

Nominated for appointment at the Annual Meeting in Spring 2011 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2012 and from the Annual Meeting in Spring 2012 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2013.

 

S. Carroll

M. Grimes

D. Holyday

 

 

Lorraine Kimsa Young People’s Theatre Board of Directors

 

1 or 2

 

December 31, 2012

 

P. McConnell

M. McMahon

 

 

Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Board of Governors

 

 

1

(plus the Mayor who is a member by right-of-office)

 

November 30, 2013

 

G. Lindsay Luby

 

plus the Mayor who is a member by right-of-office

 

Rouge Park Alliance

 

2 plus alternates

 

  • 2 Members of Council and
  •  1 or more alternates who may be Councillors or staff

 

December 31, 2012

 

P. Ainslie

G. De Baeremaeker

 

 

 

Rouge Park Alliance Organizational Review Committee

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

G. De Baeremaeker

 

Ryerson Centre Board of Directors (Ward 27)

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

Scarborough Arts Council

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

G. Crawford

 

Stan Wadlow Park Recreation Complex Board

 

373 Cedarvale Avenue

 

Ward 31 Beaches East York

 

Up to 3

 

Composition:

 

Up to 3 Members of Council

10-12 citizens

November 30, 2014

 

J. Davis

 

Toronto and Region Conservation Authority

 

 

 

9

 

Composition:

28 members, 14 appointed by City of Toronto

 

Council’s Public Appointments Policy requires

  • 5 citizens
  • 9 Council Members

 

December 31, 2012 and until the first meeting of the TRCA afterwards (Conservation Authorities Act) 

 

P. Ainslie

M. Augimeri

V. Crisanti

G. De Baeremaeker

C. Lee

G. Lindsay Luby

P. Milczyn

J. Parker

A. Perruzza

 

Toronto Arts Council

 

5

 

Composition:

  • 5 Members of Council
  • citizens

 

December 31, 2012

 

A. Bailão

S. Carroll

G. Crawford

J. Filion

M. Fragedakis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Toronto Business Development Centre Board of Directors

 

1

 

(Member of the Economic Development Committee)

 

December 31, 2012

 

M. Fragedakis

 

 

Toronto Financial Services Alliance

 

2

 

(Mayor or his designate and Chair of  the Economic Development Committee)

 

Composition:

  • Mayor or his designate
  • Chair of the Economic Development Committee
  • Three tiers:
  • Leaders Forum, composed of CEO’s  from all segments of the Financial Services industry
  • Advisory Committee, working groups of Leaders Forum
  • Working Group

 

December 31, 2012

 

J. Colle – as the Mayor's designate

M. Thompson, Chair Economic Development Committee

 

 

Toronto Foundation for Student Success

 

1

 

Composition:

20 Directors including:

  • 1 Member of Council selected by Council and confirmed by the Members of the Corporation.

 

December 31, 2012

 

P. Fletcher

 

 

Toronto Symphony

Board of Directors

 

1

 

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

J. Parker

 

 

 

 

 

Tourism Toronto

Board of Directors

 

1

 

By-laws of Tourism Toronto provide for the appointment of 1 member

of Council plus the Mayor

 

December 31, 2012

 

M. Grimes

 

 

York Community Information

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

F. Di Giorgio

 

 

 

 

 

Young Ambassadors Selection Committee

for Learnx Foundation

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

City Council has referred the appointment to this body to the City Manager for review

 

Campbell House Board of Management

 

160 Queen Street West

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

 

 

1

 

Board Composition:

 

1 Member of Council

3 citizens nominated by the Sir William Campbell

Foundation

 

November 30, 2014

 

J. Parker

 

L’Association francaise des municipalites de l’Ontario/Association of Francophone Municipalities of Ontario (AFMO)

 

 

1

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

P. Milczyn

 

Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee (GTA AAC)

 

 

1

 

Composition:

 

4 members appointed by the four Regional Municipalities (Durham, Halton, Peel and York)

4 members appointed by the four Regional Federations of Agriculture (Durham, Halton, Peel and York)

1 member appointed by the City of Toronto

1 member appointed by the Toronto Food Policy Council

2 members appointed by the Provincial government

1 member appointed by the Federal government

2 members-at-large appointed by the GTA AAC

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

 

 

C. Lee

Social Housing Services Corporation

1

One member of Council to be nominated

 

Composition:

15 member board with eight service manager representatives, five housing provider representatives and two provincial representatives (Social Housing Reform Act)

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

G. Mammoliti

 

External Boards - Hospitals

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Appointed members

 

Bridgepoint Health Board of Governors

 

 

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

P. Fletcher

 

 

 

Runnymede Hospital Board of Directors

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

S. Doucette

 

 

 

Scarborough Hospital Community Advisory Council

 

 

1

 

Composition:

 

At least 3 and not

more than 5 Annual

Members of the Corporation

 

At least 3 representatives from the community at

large

 

At least 3 representatives from key provider

Organizations

 

A Toronto City Councillor from a ward within the Hospital’s catchment area (Lake Ontario to the South, Steeles Avenue to the North, Victoria Park to the

West, and Markham

Road to the East - Wards 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 & 43)

 

December 31, 2012

 

M. Del Grande

 

 

Scarborough Hospital Directors Nominating Committee

 

 

1

 

Composition:

 

three (3) elected Directors selected by the Board, one of whom shall be chair

 

a member of the Medical Staff on the Board appointed by the Chair;

 

an Annual Member selected by the Members Nominating Committee;

 

a Toronto City Councillor from a ward within the

Hospital’s catchment area (Lake Ontario to the South, Steeles Avenue to the North, Victoria Park to the

West, and Markham Road to the East - Wards 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 & 43)

 

December 31,  2012

 

C. Lee

 

Salvation Army Toronto

Grace Health Centre

Board of Trustees

 

 

 

 

1

 

December 31, 2012

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

Other appointments by right of office

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Appointed members

Build Toronto

 

2

 

Mayor or designate

Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

D. Ford as the mayor's Designate (Vice Chair)

M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee  

 

Debenture Committee

 

2

 

Composition:

 

Mayor

Chair, Budget Committee

City Manager

Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer

 

November 30, 2014

 

Mayor R. Ford

M. Del Grande, Chair, Budget Committee

 

  

 

Enwave Energy Corporation

1

 

Mayor or designate

 

Term ending on the date after the annual shareholders meeting in 2012

 

Mayor R. Ford  

 

Committee of Revision

 

5

 

Deputy Mayor

4 Members of Council who are Chairs of Community Council

 

November 30, 2014

 

Deputy Mayor D. Holyday

P. Ainslie, Chair, Scarborough Community Council

M.  Augimeri, Chair, North York Community Council

M. Grimes, Chair, Etobicoke Community Council

G. Perks, Chair, Toronto and East York Community Council

 

Invest Toronto

 

2

 

Mayor as chair

Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

Mayor R. Ford

M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

Waste Diversion Ontario

1

 

Mayor or designate

 

November 30, 2014

 

Mayor R. Ford  

 

Waterfront Revitalization Corporation

 

1

Mayor or designate

To December 8, 2013

(3 year term under TWRC Act)

 

Mayor R. Ford  

 

 

Yonge/Dundas Square

Board of Management

 

(Ward 27, Toronto Centre-Rosedale)

 

 

 

1

 

Board Composition

  • Councillor for Ward 27
  • 4 Members of the Downtown Yonge Business Improvement Area
  • 1 member of local resident’s association
  • 1 member from Ryerson University
  • 1 Yonge Street Mission
  • 1 from Toronto Theatre Alliance
  • 1 Toronto Parking Authority staff member (ex-officio, no voting rights)
  • 1 City staff from Facilities and Real Estate Division (ex-officio, no voting rights)
  • 1 City staff from Economic Development, Culture and Tourism (ex-officio, no voting rights)
  • 1 Toronto Police Services staff (ex-officio, no voting rights)

 

 

December 31, 2012

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

Town of York Historical Society

 

Ward 28

Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

 

1

 

Councillor for Ward 28 as a non-voting member by right of office

 

December 31, 2012

 

P. McConnell

 

Good Neighbour’s Club Board

 

170 Jarvis Street

 

Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

1

(Councillor for Ward 27)

 

Board Composition:

 

1 Member of Council

5 citizens appointed by Council but who may be

nominated for consideration for appointment by

the Good Neighbours Club.

 

November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

Thistletown Multi-Service Centre Board of  Management

 

925 Albion Road

 

Ward 1 Etobicoke North

 

1

(Councillor for Ward 1)

 

Board Composition:

 

1 Member of Council

5 citizens

1 member of the Thistletown Advisory Board

 

November 30, 2014

 

V. Crisanti

 

University Settlement Community

Centre Committee

 

23 Grange Road

 

Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina

 

1

(Councillor for Ward 20)

 

Board Composition:

 

1 Member of Council

5 persons nominated annually by the Settlement

and appointed by Council.

 

 

December 31, 2014

 

 

A. Vaughan

 

 

70 Berkeley Street

Community Centre

(University Alumnae Dramatic Club)  Board

 

Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

1

(Councillor for Ward 28)

 

Board Composition:

 

1 Member of Council

3 citizens appointed by Council but may be not

nominated for consideration by the Club

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. McConnell

 

 

192 Carlton Street (Second Mile Club) Toronto

 

Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

1

(Councillor for Ward 28)

 

Board Composition:

 

1 Member of Council

4 citizens (2 of whom may be nominated by the

Second Mile Club and 2 by the Mid-Toronto

Community Services Inc).

 

November 30, 2014

 

P. McConnell

 

4.         City Council direct the Executive Committee to consider the composition of the Toronto Transit Commission at its meeting on December 9, 2010, and forward its recommendation in that regard to City Council for consideration on December 16, 2010.

 

5.         City Council defer consideration of the following motion to its meeting on December 16, 2010, and consider the recommendation of the Executive Committee together with any names put forward over and above the 9 Members appointed by Council on December 8, 2010:

 

Moved by Councillor Mihevc:

 

                That the recommended membership of the Toronto Transit Commission be amended by adding Councillor Joe Mihevc.

 

6.         City Council authorize the City Solicitor to introduce any necessary bills to give effect to Council's appointments.

 

7.         City Council direct the City Clerk to notify Members, committees, agencies and external bodies of the appointments.

 

Background Information (Committee)

(December 1, 2010) report from the City Clerk on Council Member appointments to Committees, Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34106.pdf
List 1 - Interested Members - Executive, Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34104.pdf
List 2 - Interested Members - Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34105.pdf
List 1 - Recommended by Deputy Mayor Holyday - Executive Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34186.pdf
List 2 - Recommended by Deputy Mayor Holyday - Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34187.pdf
List 1 - Recommended by Striking Committee - Executive, Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34188.pdf
List 2 - Recommended by Striking Committee - Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34189.pdf
(December 8, 2010) Memorandum from Mayor Rob Ford on Appointments of Members as the Mayor's Designate
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-67275.pdf

Communications (Committee)

(November 29, 2010) Letter from Councillor John Parker, Ward 26, Don Valley West (ST.Main.ST1.1.1)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/comm/communicationfile-18581.pdf
(December 1, 2010) Fax from John R. Dow, Secretary and General Counsel, Hockey Hall of Fame (ST.Main.ST1.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/comm/communicationfile-18582.pdf
(November 30, 2010) Letter from Lou Milrad, Chair & CEO, Greater Toronto Marketing Alliance (ST.New.ST1.1.3)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/comm/communicationfile-18608.pdf
(December 3, 2010) Fax from Miguel Avila (ST.New.ST1.1.4)
(December 8, 2010) Submission from Miguel Avila (ST.New.ST1.1.5)

Motions (City Council)

1 - Motion to Amend Item (Additional) moved by Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker (Lost)

That, should Council amend the composition of the Toronto Zoo Board of Directors to add a Member of Council, City Council appoint Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker to the Board.

Vote (Amend Item (Additional)) Dec-08-2010 3:55 PM

Result: Lost Majority Required - ST1.1 - De Baeremaeker - Motion 1
Total members that voted Yes: 21 Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Cesar Palacio, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 24 Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Chin Lee, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

2 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Ron Moeser (Carried)

That City Council amend the membership of the Audit Committee by deleting Councillor Moeser and inserting Councillor Carroll instead. 

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-08-2010 3:56 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Moeser - Motion 2
Total members that voted Yes: 24 Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Ron Moeser, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 21 Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Giorgio Mammoliti, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

3 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor John Filion (Lost)

That, should Council give notice and amend Municipal Code Chapter 27, Council Procedures, to add another Member to the Planning and Growth Management Committee, Council appoint Councillor John Filion.

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-08-2010 3:57 PM

Result: Lost Majority Required - ST1.1 - Filion - Motion 3
Total members that voted Yes: 17 Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 28 Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

4 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Joe Mihevc (Redundant)

That the recommended membership of the Toronto Transit Commission be amended by adding Councillor Joe Mihevc.

 

(Deferred by motion 6 by Councillor Minnan-Wong, to the December 16, 2010 meeting of City Council)


5 - Motion to Amend Motion moved by Councillor Peter Milczyn (Out of Order)

That City Council amend motion 2 by Councillor Moeser by deleting "Councillor Carroll" and inserting "Councillor Mammoliti" instead.

Ruling by Mayor Rob Ford
Mayor Ford ruled motion 5 by Councillor Milczyn out of order because Councillor Mammoliti has been appointed as a Standing Committee Chair (Chair of the Community Development and Recreation Committee), and is therefore ineligible for appointment to the Audit Committee.


6 - Motion to Amend Item (Additional) moved by Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That:

 

1.         City Council defer consideration of motion 4 by Councillor Mihevc to the December 16, 2010 meeting of City Council.

 

2.         City Council direct the Executive Committee to consider the composition of the Toronto Transit Commission.

 

3.         City Council consider the recommendation of the Executive Committee in this regard, together with any names put forward over and above the 9 Members appointed by Council on December 8, 2010.

Vote (Amend Item (Additional)) Dec-08-2010 3:58 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Minnan-Wong - Motion 6
Total members that voted Yes: 26 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Frank Di Giorgio, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 19 Members that voted No are Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Joe Mihevc, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

7 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Pam McConnell (Carried)

That for the Police Services Board, appointments take effect on the following dates:

 

         Councillor Thompson's appointment take effect December 8, 2010, to replace Councillor Vaughan; and

 

         the appointments of Councillor Lee and Councillor Nunziata take effect December 31, 2010, to replace Councillor McConnell and Councillor Di Giorgio.

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-08-2010 3:59 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - McConnell - Motion 7
Total members that voted Yes: 29 Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, John Parker, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 16 Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Michelle Berardinetti, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Giorgio Mammoliti, Peter Milczyn, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, David Shiner, Karen Stintz
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Motion to Adopt Item as Amended (Carried)

Vote (Adopt Item as Amended) Dec-08-2010 4:00 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.1 - Adopt the Item, as amended
Total members that voted Yes: 39 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 6 Members that voted No are Glenn De Baeremaeker, John Filion, Mary Fragedakis, Joe Mihevc, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

ST1.2 - Proposed 2011 Schedule of Meetings

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Amended
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council on December 7 and 8, 2010, adopted the following:

 

1.         City Council approve the attached 2011 meeting schedule dates (Attachment 1) and that the published schedule serve as notice for these meetings.

 

2.         City Council request the City Clerk to distribute the approved schedule to the City’s agencies and special purpose bodies with a request that they:

 

               a.      avoid scheduling meetings, whenever possible, that conflict with the approved schedule; and

 

               b.      avoid scheduling public meetings, forums, public consultations and large‑scale meetings on days of cultural or religious significance as noted in the approved schedule.

 

3.         City Council refer the following motions to the Executive Committee for consideration and report to City Council in  2011:

 

             Moved by Councillor Vaughan:

 

             That:

 

                         1.        City Council amend the 2011 Schedule of Meetings by adding an extra day to each of the meetings of City Council in order to accommodate the Mayor's promise to allow for public deputations at full Council meetings.

 

                         2.        City Council instruct the City Clerk to report to the Executive Committee on the changes required to the Procedures By-law to facilitate the Mayor's promise.

 

Moved by Councillor Davis:

 

That the motion by Councillor Vaughan be amended by deleting Part 2 and replacing it as follows:

 

2.         The first day of City Council meetings begin with a meeting of Committee of the Whole for the purpose of hearing deputations on the business from Committees, except for statutory matters.

 

City Council also decided to discontinue the practice of providing beverages and/or light refreshments at Council and Committee meetings.

City Council Decision Advice and Other Information

City Council on December 7 and 8, 2010, did not adopt a motion to continue the practice of providing beverages and/or light refreshments at Council and Committee meetings.

Background Information (Committee)

(December 1, 2010) report from the City Clerk on the proposed 2011 Schedule of Meetings
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34107.pdf
2011 Proposed Schedule of Meetings
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34108.pdf

Background Information (City Council)

Approved 2011 Schedule of Meetings adopted by City Council on December 7 and 8, 2010
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-34201.pdf

Communications (Committee)

(December 8, 2010) Submission from Beth Wilson, Toronto Open Budget Initiative (ST.New.ST1.2.1)

Communications (City Council)

(December 7, 2010) Letter from Councillors Colle, Crawford, Doucette, Fragedakis, Layton, Matlow, McMahon, Pasternak, Robinson and Wong-Tam (CC.New.ST1.2.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/cc/comm/communicationfile-18623.pdf

Motions (City Council)

1 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Adam Vaughan (Referred)

That:

 

1.         City Council amend the 2011 Schedule of Meetings by adding an extra day to each of the meetings of City Council in order to accommodate the Mayor's promise to allow for public deputations at full Council meeting.

 

2.         City Council instruct the City Clerk to report to the Executive Committee on the changes required to the Procedures By-law to facilitate the Mayor's promise.

 

(Referred to the Executive Committee by motion 5a by Deputy Mayor Holyday)


2 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Ron Moeser (Withdrawn)

That City Council amend the meeting times for City Council to include a dinner break from 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m., and an end time of 9:00 p.m. 


Motion to Withdraw a Motion moved by Councillor Ron Moeser (Carried)

With the permission of Council, Councillor Moeser withdrew his motion 2.

Vote (Withdraw a Motion) Dec-08-2010 6:49 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.2 - Moeser to Withdraw Motion 2
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

3 - Motion to Amend Item moved by Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam (Lost)

That:

 

1.         City Council defer consideration of Recommendations 1 and 2 of the Striking Committee (respecting the 2011 Schedule of Meetings) to its December 16, 2010 meeting.

 

2.         City Council request the City Clerk to report to the December 16, 2010 meeting of Council with a new schedule which extends the tax-based Operating Budget schedule to a period no later than March 31, 2011, in order to allow Councillors, and new Councillors in particular, to evaluate the content of the proposed budget and to consult with their local communities.

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-08-2010 6:59 PM

Result: Lost Majority Required - ST1.2 - Wong-Tam - Motion 3, Part 2
Total members that voted Yes: 22 Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 23 Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Vote (Amend Item) Dec-08-2010 7:00 PM

Result: Lost Majority Required - ST1.2 - Wong-Tam - Motion 3, Part 1
Total members that voted Yes: 20 Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 25 Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

4 - Motion to Amend Motion moved by Councillor Gord Perks (Withdrawn)

That motion 1 by Councillor Vaughan be amended by deleting Part 2 and replacing it as follows:

 

2.         The third day of City Council meetings begin with a meeting of Committee of the Whole for the purpose of hearing deputations on the business from Committees, except for statutory matters. 


Motion to Withdraw a Motion moved by Councillor Gord Perks (Carried)

With the permission of Council, Councillor Perks withdrew his motion 4 in favour of motion 7 by Councillor Davis.

Vote (Withdraw a Motion) Dec-08-2010 6:47 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.2 - Perks - Withdraw Motion 4
Total members that voted Yes: 44 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 1 Members that voted No are Cesar Palacio
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

5a - Motion to Refer Motion moved by Councillor Doug Holyday (Amended)

That motion 1 by Councillor Vaughan and motion 4 by Councillor Perks be referred to the Executive Committee.

 

Motion 5a was subsequently revised to read as follows, in accordance with the ruling by Mayor Rob Ford: 

 

That motion 1 by Councillor Vaughan and motion 7 by Councillor Davis be referred to the Executive Committee.

Vote (Refer Motion) Dec-08-2010 7:05 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.2 - Holyday 5A as amended
Total members that voted Yes: 37 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson
Total members that voted No: 8 Members that voted No are Maria Augimeri, Glenn De Baeremaeker, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

5b - Motion to Amend Item (Additional) moved by Councillor Doug Holyday (Lost)

That City Council direct the City Clerk to continue the current practice of providing beverages and light refreshments at City Council and Committee meetings.

Vote (Amend Item (Additional)) Dec-08-2010 7:09 PM

Result: Lost Majority Required - ST1.2 - Holyday 5B
Total members that voted Yes: 20 Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Janet Davis, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Joe Mihevc, Ron Moeser, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, David Shiner
Total members that voted No: 25 Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Michelle Berardinetti, Josh Colle, Vincent Crisanti, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Giorgio Mammoliti, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

6 - Motion to Refer Motion moved by Councillor Mark Grimes (Lost)

That motion 2 by Councillor Moeser and motion 5b by Deputy Mayor Holyday be referred to the Striking Committee.

 

Given the withdrawal of motion 2 by Councillor Moeser, motion 6 was subsequently revised to reflect only motion 5b by Deputy Mayor Holyday.

Vote (Refer Motion) Dec-08-2010 7:07 PM

Result: Lost Majority Required - ST1.2 - Motion 6 - Grimes as it pertains to 5B
Total members that voted Yes: 22 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Raymond Cho, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Giorgio Mammoliti, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan
Total members that voted No: 23 Members that voted No are Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Ron Moeser, John Parker, Gord Perks, David Shiner, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

7 - Motion to Amend Motion moved by Councillor Janet Davis (Referred)

That motion 1 by Councillor Vaughan be amended by deleting Part 2 and replacing it as follows:

 

2.         The first day of City Council meetings begin with a meeting of Committee of the Whole for the purpose of hearing deputations on the business from Committees, except for statutory matters.

 

(Referred to the Executive Committee by motion 5a by Deputy Mayor Holyday)

Ruling by Mayor Rob Ford
Given the withdrawl of motion 4 by Councillor Perks in favour of motion 7 by Councillor Davis, Mayor Ford ruled that those motions which referenced motion 4 would be revised to now reference motion 7.


8 - Motion to Amend Motion moved by Councillor John Filion (Lost)

That motion 5a by Deputy Mayor Holyday be amended by adding the words "for consideration on December 9, 2010 and report to City Council for its meeting on December 16, 2010", so it now reads as follows:

 

That motion 1 by Councillor Vaughan and motion 7 by Councillor Davis be referred to the Executive Committee for consideration on December 9, 2010 and report to City Council for its meeting on December 16, 2010.

Vote (Amend Motion) Dec-08-2010 7:01 PM

Result: Lost Majority Required - ST1.2 - Filion 8
Total members that voted Yes: 17 Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Gary Crawford, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 28 Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

9 - Motion to Amend Motion moved by Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong (Carried)

That motion 5a by Deputy Mayor Holyday be amended by adding the words "for consideration and report to City Council in 2011", so that it now reads as follows:

 

That motion 1 by Councillor Vaughan and motion 7 by Councillor Davis be referred to the Executive Committee for consideration and report to City Council in 2011.

Vote (Amend Motion) Dec-08-2010 7:03 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.2 - Minnan-Wong Motion 9
Total members that voted Yes: 29 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson
Total members that voted No: 16 Members that voted No are Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Motion to Adopt Item as Amended (Carried)

Vote (Adopt Item as Amended) Dec-08-2010 7:10 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.2 - Adopt the item as amended
Total members that voted Yes: 30 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson
Total members that voted No: 15 Members that voted No are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Ron Moeser, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Motion to Extend Debate (Carried)

Mayor Rob Ford proposed that Councillor Adam Vaughan's speaking time be extended so he could complete his remarks.

Vote (Extend Debate) Dec-08-2010 5:21 PM

Result: Carried Two-Thirds Required - ST1.2 - Extend Councillor Vaughan's speaking time
Total members that voted Yes: 38 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Ron Moeser, John Parker, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 1 Members that voted No are Denzil Minnan-Wong
Total members that were Absent: 6 Members that were absent are Michelle Berardinetti, Glenn De Baeremaeker, John Filion, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak

Motion to Extend Debate (Carried)

Mayor Rob Ford proposed that Councillor Shelley Carroll's speaking time be extended so she could complete her remarks.

Vote (Extend Debate) Dec-08-2010 5:51 PM

Result: Carried Two-Thirds Required - ST1.2 - Extend Councillor Carroll's speaking time
Total members that voted Yes: 36 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Karen Stintz, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 5 Members that voted No are Josh Colle, Vincent Crisanti, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Frances Nunziata, David Shiner
Total members that were Absent: 4 Members that were absent are Ron Moeser, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Michael Thompson

Motion to Extend Debate (Carried)

Mayor Rob Ford proposed that Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti's speaking time be extended so he could complete his remarks.

 

 

Vote (Extend Debate) Dec-08-2010 6:01 PM

Result: Carried Two-Thirds Required - Extend Councillor Mammoliti's speaking time
Total members that voted Yes: 40 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 2 Members that voted No are Josh Colle, Sarah Doucette
Total members that were Absent: 3 Members that were absent are Mark Grimes, Pam McConnell, Michael Thompson

Rulings (City Council)

Ruling by Mayor Rob Ford (Upheld)
Councillor Vaughan rose on a point of privilige and stated that his privilege and that of other Members had been offended by remarks made by Councillor Mammoliti. Councillor Vaughan requested the Mayor to rule in this regard. Mayor Ford ruled that Councillor Mammoliti's remarks could stand.
Challenged by Councillor Adam Vaughan

Vote Dec-08-2010 6:04 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - ST1.2 - Uphold the ruling of the Chair (Vaughan challenge)
Total members that voted Yes: 31 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 13 Members that voted No are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Janet Davis, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Pam McConnell, Joe Mihevc, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan
Total members that were Absent: 1 Members that were absent are Josh Matlow

City Council - Bills and By-laws - Meeting 1

BL1.1 - Introduction and Enactment of General Bills and Confirming Bills

Decision Type:
ACTION
Status:
Adopted
Wards:
All

City Council Decision

City Council on December 7 and 8, 2010, enacted By-laws 1-2011 to 6-2011.

Background Information (City Council)

Consolidated By-law Index for December 7 and 8, 2010 City Council Meeting
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/bl/bgrd/backgroundfile-34103.pdf

Motions (City Council)

1 - Motion to Introduce and Pass Confirmatory Bill moved by Councillor Norman Kelly (Carried)

December 7, 2010 at 3:01 p.m. - That leave be granted to introduce the following Bill, and that this Bill, prepared for this meeting of Council, be passed and hereby declared as By-law:

  

5

1-2011

To confirm the proceedings of the Council at its First meeting held on the 7th day of December, 2010.

 

Vote (Introduce and Pass Confirmatory Bill) Dec-07-2010 3:01 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - Introduce Confirming Bill
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Vote (Introduce and Pass Confirmatory Bill) Dec-07-2010 3:02 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - Pass Confirming Bill
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

2 - Motion to Introduce and Pass General Bills moved by Councillor Chin Lee (Carried)

December 8, 2010 at 7:16 p.m. - That leave be granted to introduce the following Bills, and that these Bills, prepared for this meeting of Council, be passed and hereby declared as By-laws:

 

1

2-2011

To provide for the levy and collection of 2011 interim property taxes and penalties for non-payment.

 

Executive Committee Item 46.28, as adopted by City of Toronto Council on August 25, 26 and 27, 2010.

2

3-2011

To adopt Amendment No. 391 to the former City of Toronto Official Plan and Central Waterfront Secondary Plan with respect to the West Don Lands.

 

Toronto and East York Community Council Item 36.20, adopted as amended, by City of Toronto Council on August 25, 26 and 27, 2010.

3

4-2011

To amend the General Zoning By-law No. 438-86 of the former City of Toronto with respect to the West Don Lands - Phase 2 lands.

 

Toronto and East York Community Council Item 36.20, adopted as amended, by City of Toronto Council on August 25, 26 and 27, 2010.

4

5-2011

To appoint nine members of City Council as members of the Toronto Transit Commission.

 

Striking Committee Item 1.1, adopted as amended, by City of Toronto Council on December 7 and 8, 2010.

 

Vote (Introduce and Pass General Bills) Dec-08-2010 7:16 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - Introduce General Bills
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Vote (Introduce and Pass General Bills) Dec-08-2010 7:17 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - Pass General Bills
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

3 - Motion to Introduce and Pass Confirmatory Bill moved by Councillor Anthony Perruzza (Carried)

December 8, 2010 at 7:17 p.m. - That leave be granted to introduce the following Bill, and that this Bill, prepared for this meeting of Council, be passed and hereby declared as By-law:

 

6

6-2011

To confirm the proceedings of the Council at its First meeting held on the 7th and 8th days of December, 2010.

 

(This final confirming By-law confirms all actions taken by Council at this First meeting, including the enactment of any previous confirming By-laws.)

 

Vote (Introduce and Pass Confirmatory Bill) Dec-08-2010 7:16 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - Introduce Confirming Bill
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Vote (Introduce and Pass Confirmatory Bill) Dec-08-2010 7:17 PM

Result: Carried Majority Required - Pass Confirming Bill
Total members that voted Yes: 45 Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Total members that voted No: 0 Members that voted No are
Total members that were Absent: 0 Members that were absent are

Presentations, Introductions and Announcements

December 7, 2010

 

Councillor Anthony Perruzza introduced his daughter Angelica, present at the meeting.

 

December 8, 2010

 

Councillor Pam McConnell introduced Gladys Radek, a finalist in the CBC's Champions of Changes program, present at the meeting.  Ms. Radek is co-founder of Walk4Justice, a campaign to raise awareness and justice for victimized women in our communities.

 

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

Council adjourned on December 8, 2010 at 7:18 p.m.


 

 

 


 

                           ROB FORD,                                                         ULLI S. WATKISS,

                                     Mayor                                                                        City Clerk

 

Meeting Sessions

Session Date Session Type Start Time End Time Public or Closed Session
2010-12-07 Afternoon 2:08 PM 2:59 PM Public
2010-12-08 Afternoon 2:10 PM 7:18 PM Public

Attendance

Members were present for some or all of the time period indicated.
Date and Time Quorum Members
2010-12-07
2:08 PM - 2:59 PM
(Public Session)
Present Present: Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
2010-12-08
2:10 PM - 7:18 PM
(Public Session)
Present Present: Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bail„o, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam
Source: Toronto City Clerk at www.toronto.ca/council